Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Artios Awards

"Artios" from the ancient Greek, meaning "perfectly fitted."

In October of 1985 the Casting Society of America presented the first-ever Artios Awards for Excellence in Casting at an awards luncheon. Held in the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel, the event was attended by more than 500 industry leaders and seven CSA members were honored for their work in four different casting categories. In 1988, the first Artios Award for theatre casting was presented at a ceremony in New York. Today simultaneous events are held annually in Los Angeles and New York, and members are honored in over twenty different casting categories, for work in Film, Television and Theatre. The criteria are originality, creativity and the contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. Nominees and winners are voted on by members in good standing of the Casting Society of America.
The Artios is awarded to those CSA members who receive primary screen (or program) credit for casting on the winning project. Location Casting Directors, Casting Executives and Department Heads who are CSA members and who receive credit on winning projects also receive an Artios Award. CSA Associates on those projects are recognized in the press and with a certificate.

List of past nominees and winners by year:

2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990
1989 | 1988 | 1987 | 1986 | 1985

2012 Artios Award Nominations for Outstanding Achievement in Casting

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“The Descendants,” John Jackson, John McAlary (Associate)
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo,” Laray Mayfield
“The Help,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee *
“The Hunger Games,” Debra Zane, Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
“Moneyball,” Francine Maisler, Lauren Grey (Associate)

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“21 Jump Street,” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera, Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting), Yesi Ramirez (Associate)
“Crazy, Stupid, Love,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate)
“Horrible Bosses,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman
“The Muppets,” Marcia Ross, Gail Goldberg, Brittainy Roberts (Associate)
“The Rum Diary,” Denise Chamian, Angela Demo (Associate) *

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“Drive,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate)
“The Ides of March,” Ellen Chenoweth, Amelia McCarthy (Associate) *
“Margin Call,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
“My Week With Marilyn,” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Nina Gold (Location Casting)
“Shame,” Avy Kaufman

Feature – Studio or Independent – Comedy
“50/50,” Francine Maisler *
“The Artist,” Heidi Levitt, Michael Sanford (Associate)
“Friends With Kids,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari
“The Guard,” Jina Jay
“Hysteria,” Gaby Kester *

Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
“A Bag of Hammers,” Brad Gilmore
“Higher Ground,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
“Like Crazy,” Eyde Belasco
“Martha Marcy May Marlene,” Susan Shopmaker *
“Pariah,” Eyde Belasco

Animation Feature
“The Adventures of Tintin,” Jina Jay *
“Cars 2,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Happy Feet Two,” Kristy Carlson

Daytime Drama Series
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“The Young and the Restless,” Judy Blye Wilson

Television Pilot Drama
“A Gifted Man,” Bernard Telsey, Risa Bramon Garcia, David Vaccari, Patrick Goodwin (Associate)
“Homeland,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
“Once Upon A Time,” Veronica Collins Rooney, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
“Revenge,” Elizabeth Barnes, Corbin Bronson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Erica Berger (Associate)
“Smash,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield

Television Pilot Comedy
“2 Broke Girls,” Julie Ashton-Barson
“Don’t Trust the B---- in Apartment 23,” Lisa Miller Katz
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“House of Lies,” Felicia Fasano, Erica Silverman (Associate)
“New Girl,” Juel Bestrop, Seth Yanklewitz
“Up All Night,” Shani Ginsberg, Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate) *

Television Series Drama (TIE)
“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Rody Kent (Location Casting), Russell Scott (Associate) *
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)
“Homeland,” Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
“Mad Men,” Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, Kendra Shay Clark (Associate)

Television Series Comedy
“The Big C,” Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
“New Girl,” Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Movie or Mini Series
“American Horror Story,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Eric Souliere (Associate)
“Birdsong,” Jina Jay *
“Five,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“Game Change,” David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran (Location Casting), Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate)
“Hatfields & McCoys,” Fern Champion, Amy Hubbard (Location Casting)

Children’s Series
“A.N.T. FARM,” Brandi Brice Pollock, Dana Gergely Bowling
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Shake It Up!,” Howard Meltzer, Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
“Victorious,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Television Animation
“The Cleveland Show,” Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne
“Kung Fu Panda,” Meredith Layne
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
“Robot Chicken,” Ivy Isenberg

Short Film
“High Maintenance,” James Calleri & Paul Davis

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“The Columnist,” David Caparelliotis
“Death of a Salesman,” Mele Nagler
“The Mountaintop,” Jim Carnahan, Kate Boka (Associate)
“Wit,” Nancy Piccione

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“The Best Man,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“Harvey,” Jim Carnahan *
“One Man, Two Guvnors,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman *
“Peter and the Starcatcher,” Jim Carnahan, Tara Rubin *
“Venus in Fur,” Nancy Piccione, James Calleri

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Evita,” Bernard Telsey, Craig Burns
“Newsies,” Justin Huff
“Nice Work If You Can Get It,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“Once,” Jim Carnahan *
“Porgy and Bess,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff

New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“All New People,” David Caparelliotis
“The Cherry Orchard,” James Calleri
“Close Up Space,” Nancy Piccione
“Sons of the Prophet,” Carrie Gardner

New York Theatre – Drama
“Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling,” Will Cantler
“Happy Hour,” Will Cantler
“How I Learned To Drive,” Mele Nagler
“The Submission,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“Tribes,” Pat McCorkle

Special Theatrical Performance East
“Merrily We Roll Along,” Jay Binder

Regional Theatre East
“A Doll’s House,” James Calleri
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” James Calleri
“It Shoulda Been You,” Jay Binder, Mark Brandon
“The Realistic Joneses,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
“The Winter’s Tale,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman

Regional Theatre West
“A Room With a View,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown (Associate)
“Aladdin,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown (Associate)
“Hands On A Hardbody,” Rachel Hoffman
“The Rocky Horror Show,” Carrie Gardner
“The Whale,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet

Los Angeles Theatre
“Art,” Jeff Greenberg
“Cabaret,” Amy Lieberman
“Jitney,” Joanne DeNaut
“Our Town,” Pat McCorkle
“The Heiress,” Michael Donovan, Peter Matyas (Associate)

Special Honorees
Career Achievement Award
Ben Affleck
Hoyt Bowers Award
Lora Kennedy
The New York Apple Award
Harvey Fierstein

* Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)

↑ Jump to top

2011 Artios Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“The Fighter,” Sheila Jaffe, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Inception,” John Papsidera
“The Social Network,” Laray Mayfield
“The Town,” Lora Kennedy, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
“True Grit,” Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner, JoEdna Boldin (Location Casting)

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“How Do You Know,” Francine Maisler, Lynn Kressel (Location Casting)
“Morning Glory,” Ellen Lewis *
“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides,” Francine Maisler *
“Red,” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
“Scott Pilgrim vs. The World,” Jennifer Euston, Robin D. Cook *

Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“Animal Kingdom,” Kirsty McGregor
“Barney’s Version,” Pam Dixon, Nina Gold, Andrea Kenyon (Location Casting) *
“Black Swan,” Mary Vernieu
“The Conspirator,” Avy Kaufman, Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
“The King’s Speech,” Nina Gold

Feature – Studio or Independent – Comedy
“Easy A,” Lisa Miller Katz
“I Love You Phillip Morris,” Bernard Telsey
“It’s Kind of a Funny Story,” Cindy Tolan
“The Kids Are All Right,” Laura Rosenthal, Liz Dean (Los Angeles Casting)
“Soul Surfer,” Joey Paul Jensen *

Low Budget Feature – Drama/Comedy
“Blue Valentine,” Cindy Tolan, Richard Hicks (LA Casting Consultant), David Rubin (LA Casting Consultant)
“Kaboom,” Johanna Ray, Jenny Jue
“Lovely, Still,” Eyde Belasco *
“Night Catches Us,” Lois Drabkin *
“Winter’s Bone,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee *

Animation Feature
“Alpha and Omega,” Bernie Van De Yacht
“Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole,” Kristy Carlson *
“Rio,” Christian Kaplan
“Tangled,” Jamie Sparer Roberts
“Toy Story 3,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon

Daytime Drama Series
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner

Television Pilot Drama
“Boardwalk Empire,” Ellen Lewis
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold *
“The Killing,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Stuart Aikins (Location Casting), Sean Cossey (Location Casting)
“Shameless,” John Frank Levey *
“The Walking Dead,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), CraigFincannon (Location Casting)

Television Pilot Comedy
“The Big C,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
“Hot in Cleveland,” Collin Daniel, Brett Greenstein
“Mike & Molly,” Nikki Valko, Ken Miller
“Mr. Sunshine,” Francine Maisler
“Raising Hope,” Dava Waite Peaslee

Television Series Drama
“Dexter,” Shawn Dawson
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks
“Mad Men,” Carrie Audino, Laura Schiff
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold *
“In Treatment,” Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker (NY Casting), Ross Meyerson (NY Casting)

Television Series Comedy
“The Big C,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
“Community,” Dava Waite Peaslee
“Glee,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Carol Kritzer
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson

Television Movie / Mini Series
“Cinema Verite,” Randi Hiller
“God in America,” Paul Fouquet, Elissa Myers
“Mildred Pierce,” Laura Rosenthal
“Marry Me,” Gillian O’Neill, Mark Fincannon (Location Casting), Sharon Fincannon (Location Casting) *
“Too Big To Fail,” Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer

Children’s Series
“Hannah Montana,” Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock
“The Suite Life on Deck,” Dana Gergely, Brandi Brice
“True Jackson, VP,” Harriet Greenspan
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee

Television Animation
“The Backyardigans,” Leslie Zaslower *
“Bubble Guppies,” Leslie Zaslower *
“Go Diego Go,” Leslie Zaslower *
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
“Spongebob Squarepants,” Sarah Noonan *

Short Film
“Ollie Klublershturf vs. The Nazis,” Alyssa Weisberg

New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“Jerusalem,” Jim Carnahan *
“Lombardi,” Laura Stanczyk
“The Normal Heart,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“That Championship Season,” Cindy Tolan
“War Horse,” Daniel Swee

New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“A Free Man of Color,” Daniel Swee
“Arcadia,” Jim Carnahan
“Good People,” David Caparelliotis
“La Bete,” Jim Carnahan *
“Mrs. Warren’s Profession,” Jim Carnahan, Carrie Gardner

New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Anything Goes,” Jim Carnahan *
“The Book of Mormon,” Carrie Gardner
“Catch Me If You Can,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff, Craig Burns
“How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schutzel
“Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown,” Bernard Telsey

New York Theatre – Comedy/Musical
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Rachel Hoffman
“By The Way, Meet Vera Stark,” Mele Nagler
“The Grand Manner,” Daniel Swee
“Hairspray,” Craig Burns
“School for Lies,” James Calleri
“Tigers Be Still,” Carrie Gardner
“Trust,” Mele Nagler

New York Theatre – Drama
“Angels in America,” Will Cantler
“The Hallway Trilogy,” James Calleri
“Other Desert Cities,” Daniel Swee
“The Other Place,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
“Three Sisters,” James Calleri

Regional Theatre East
“A Delicate Balance,” Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
“Antony and Cleopatra” Will Cantler
“Every Tongue Confess,” Alaine Alldaffer *
“Follies,” Laura Stanczyk
“Ruined,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Laura Schutzel *

Regional Theatre West (TIE)
“August: Osage County,” Samantha Barrie
“Circle Mirror Transformation,” Joanne DeNaut
“Leap of Faith,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
“Little Miss Sunshine,” Bernard Telsey
“Tales of the City,” David Caparelliotis

Los Angeles Theatre
“The Cradle Will Rock,” Scott David, Erica Silverman
“Gigi,” Amy Lieberman
“Kiss Me, Kate,” Amy Lieberman
“Much Ado About Nothing,” Michael Donovan
“The Temperamentals,” Scott David, Erica Silverman

SPECIAL HONOREES
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Dick Wolf
HOYT BOWERS AWARD
Meg Liberman
THE NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
Whoopi Goldberg
*Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)

↑ Jump to top

2010 Artios Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:

Big Budget Feature – Drama
“Avatar,” Margery Simkin & Mali Finn (Initial Casting)
“Inglorious Basterds,” Johanna Ray & Jenny Jue *
“Nine,” Francine Maisler *
“Sherlock Holmes,” Reg Poerscout-Edgerton
“Shutter Island,” Ellen Lewis & Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)

Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“Couples Retreat,” Sarah Halley Finn & Randi Hiller
“Date Night,” Donna Isaacson
“Julie & Julia,” Francine Maisler *
“The Proposal,” Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond & Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Valentine’s Day,” Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood

Feature – Studio or Independent Drama
“Crazy Heart,” Mary Vernieu * & Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting)
“A Serious Man,” Ellen Chenoweth & Rachel Tenner
“A Single Man,” Joseph Middleton
“The Hurt Locker,” Mark Bennett *
“Up in the Air,” Mindy Marin & Joni Tackette (Location Casting)

Feature – Studio or Independent Comedy
“(500) Days of Summer,” Eyde Belasco
“Away We Go,” Ellen Lewis & Debra Zane
“Kick-Ass,” Lucinda Syson & Sarah Halley Finn
“Taking Woodstock,” Avy Kaufman
“The Hangover,” Juel Bestrop & Seth Yanklewitz

Low Budget Feature – Drama/Comedy
“Afterschool,” Susan Shopmaker *
“Answer Man,” Deborah Aquila & Tricia Wood *
“The Private Lives of Pippa Lee,” Cindy Tolan
“Mother and Child,” Heidi Levitt
“My Son My Son What Have Ye Done,” Johanna Ray & Jenny Jue
“The Missing Person,” Lois J. Drabkin

Animation Feature
“Astro Boy,” Linda Lamontagne
“The Princess and the Frog,” Jen Rudin & Mark Fincannon *
“Ice Age, Dawn of the Dinosaurs,” Christian Kaplan
“Planet 51,” Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee *

Short Film
“Mary Last Seen,” Susan Shopmaker *
“Not Interested,” Kim Moarefi
“Tell Tale,” Randi Hiller *
“The Bake Shop Ghost,” Patrick Baca
“The Rise,” Meg Morman & Sunday Bolin

Television Pilot – Drama
“Flash Forward,” Wendy O’Brien
“Justified,” Cami Patton *, Bonnie Finnegan (NY Casting) & Steven Jacobs (NY Casting)
“Parenthood,” Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino & Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks & Michelle Allen (Location Casting)
“Treme,” Alexa L. Fogel *
“White Collar,” Bonnie Zane, Gayle Pillsbury & Julie Tucker (Location Casting)
Ross Meyerson

Television Pilot – Comedy
“Bored to Death,” Kim Miscia *
“Community,” Dava Waite Peaslee
“Hung,” Lisa Beach & Sarah Katzman *
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson

Television Series – Drama
“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas *
“Dexter,” Shawn Dawson
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks
“Damages,” Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson
“Mad Men,” Laura Schiff & Carrie Audino *

Television Series – Comedy
“Californication,” Felicia Fasano
“Glee,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson & Carol Kritzer
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker & Ross Meyerson
“United States of Tara,” Cami Patton & Jennifer Lare

Television Movie / Mini Series
“Georgia O’Keeffe,” David Rubin & Richard Hicks *
“Temple Grandin,” David Rubin & Richard Hicks *
“You Don’t Know Jack,” Ellen Chenoweth
“The Pacific,” Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King & Jennifer Euston (NY Casting) *
“The Special Relationship,” Nina Gold

Children’s Series Programming
“Big Time Rush,” Geralyn Flood, Sharon Lieblein, Howard Meltzer, Carol Goldwasser, & Tara-Anne Johnson *
“Hannah Montana,” Howard Meltzer & Carol Goldwasser
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock
“True Jackson, VP,” Harriet Greenspan
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee

Animation TV Programming
“American Dad,” Linda Lamontagne
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne
“SpongeBob SquarePants – Truth or Square,” Sarah Noonan
“The Life and Times of Tim,” Ruth Lambert & Robert McGee
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Meredith Layne

Daytime Series
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“The Young and the Restless,” Camille St. Cyr

Los Angeles Theatre
“Forgiveness,” Liz Dean
“Guys and Dolls,” Margery Simkin & Michael Donovan
“How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying,” Amy Lieberman
“The Pee Wee Herman Show,” Bruce H. Newberg
“Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them,” Scott David

Broadway Theatre – Drama
“A View From the Bridge,” Cindy Tolan
“Enron,” Bernard Telsey
“Fences,” Mele Nagler & David Caparelliotis
“Next Fall,” Howie Cherpakov
“Race,” Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
“Time Stands Still,” Nancy Piccione

NY Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“A Behanding in Spokane,” Jim Carnahan
“Brighton Beach Memoirs,” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
“The Royal Family,” David Caparelliotis
“Lend Me A Tenor,” David Caparelliotis & Mele Nagler
“In The Next Room Or The Vibrator Play,” Daniel Swee

NY Broadway Theatre – Musical
“ A Little Night Music,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Laura Schtuzel & Merri Sugarman *
“The Addams Family,” Bernard Telsey *
“Fela,” Arnold J. Mugioli
“American Idiot,” Jim Carnahan & Carrie Gardner
“Promises, Promises,” Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall, Laura Schtuzel & Tara Rubin *

NY Off-Broadway – Comedy/Musical
“Circle Mirror Transformation,” Alaine Alldaffer
“Clybourne Park,” Allaine Alldaffer
“The Scottsboro Boys,” Jim Carnahan *
“Graceland,” Daniel Swee
“Love Loss and What I Wore,” Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman, Eric Woodall & Laura Schtuzel *

NY Off-Broadway – Drama
“A Lie of The Mind,” Judy Henderson
“The Bridge Project,” Nancy Piccione *
“Family Week,” Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
“The Pride,” Bernard Telsey & Will Cantler
“Still Life,” Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey

Regional Theatre East
“A Doll’s House,” James Calleri
“Compulsion,” Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel, Eric Woodall & Merri Sugarman *
“Fences,” Alaine Alldaffer
“Fetch Clay Make Man,” Laura Stanczyk
“Three Sisters,” Will Cantler, Tiffany Little Canfield & Bernard Telsey

Regional Theatre West
“The 39 Steps,” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
“Creditors,” Will Cantler & Bernard Telsey
“Lost in Yonkers,” Samantha Barrie
“The Night is a Child,” Michael Donovan
“Parade,” Erika Sellin
“The Wake,” Bonnie Grisan & Erika Sellin *
*Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)

SPECIAL HONOREES
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Marcy Carsey
HOYT BOWERS AWARD
Ellen Chenoweth
THE NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
Tony Kushner

↑ Jump to top


2009 Artios Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:

Independent Feature – Drama/Comedy
Francine Maisler / Nina Henninger (Location Casting), “Milk”

Low Budget Feature – Drama/Comedy
Avy Kaufman, “Sunshine Cleaning”

Animation Feature
Kevin Reher / Natalie Lyon, “Up”

Short Film
Jason Wood, “Bye Bye Sally”

Television Pilot – Drama
Junie Lowry Johnson, “True Blood”

Television Pilot – Comedy
Robert Ulrich / Eric Dawson / Carol Kritzer / Jim Carnahan (New
York Casting), “Glee”

Television Series – Drama
Laura Schiff / Carrie Audino, “Mad Men”

Television Series – Comedy
Cindy Tolan, “Flight Of The Conchords”

Television Movie
Ellen Parks / Robin D. Cook (Location Casting), “Grey Gardens”

Mini Series
Alexa L. Fogel, “Generation Kill”

Children’s Series
Ruth Lambert / Robert Mcgee, “Wizards Of Waverly Place”

Animation TV
Gillian O’Neill, “Rick & Steve, The Happiest Gay Couple In All The World”

Daytime Series
Mark Teschner, “General Hospital”

LA Theater
Amy Lieberman, “Once On This Island”

Broadway Theater – Drama
Cindy Tolan, “All My Sons”

Broadway Theater – Comedy
Daniel Swee, “God Of Carnage”

Broadway Theater – Musical
Tara Rubin / Merri Sugarman / Laura Schutzel / Eric Woodall /Nora Brennan, “Billy Elliot”

Off Broadway – Comedy/Musical
Howie Cherpakov, “Fault Lines”

Off Broadway – Drama
Nancy Piccione, “Ruined”

Regional Theater East
James Calleri, “The Glass Menagerie”

Regional Theater West
Michael Donovan, “The Little Foxes”

↑ Jump to top


Artios 2008 Winners

Studio Feature – Drama
Ellen Chenoweth / Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), “No Country for Old Men”

Studio Feature – Comedy
Mindy Marin / Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting) / Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), “Juno”

Independent Feature – Drama/Comedy
Donna Morong / Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting) / *, “Gone Baby Gone”

Low Budget Feature – Drama/Comedy
Jason L. Wood, “Park”

Television Pilot – Drama
Beth Bowling / Kim Miscia, “Mad Men”

Television Pilot – Comedy
Meg Liberman / Cami Patton, “Pushing Daisies”

Television Series – Drama
Julie Tucker / *, “Damages”

Television Series – Comedy
Meg Liberman / Cami Patton / Jennifer Lare, “Pushing Daisies”

Television Movie
David Rubin / Richard Hicks / Lori S. Wyman (Location Casting) / Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting) / *, “Recount”

Mini Series
Kathleen Chopin / *, “John Adams”

Children’s Series Programming
Carol Goldwasser / Howard Meltzer, “Hannah Montana”

Animation TV Programming
Gillian O’Neill, “Rick & Steve, The Happiest Gay Couple In All The World”

Daytime Series
Judy Blye Wilson, “All My Children”

Broadway Theater – Drama
Bernard Telsey / Will Cantler, “The Homecoming”

Broadway Theater – Comedy
Jim Carnahan, “Boeing-Boeing”

Broadway Theater – Musical
Bernard Telsey / Bethany Knox, “In the Heights”

Off Broadway – Comedy/Drama/Musical
James Calleri, “The Seagull”

Los Angeles Theater
Erika Sellin, “The History Boys”

Regional Theater (L.O.R.T.)
Will Cantler / Bernard Telsey, “33 Variations”
*shared credit with non-member

↑ Jump to top

2007 Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Dreamgirls” Debra Zane & Jay Binder
“Hollywoodland” Joanna Colbert
“The Good Shepherd” Amanda Mackey & Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
“The Lookout” Marcia S. Ross
Robin Cook ( Toronto Casting )
“The Namesake” Cindy Tolan
“World Trade Center” Mary Vernieu

Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Blades Of Glory” Juel Bestrop & Seth Yanklewitz
“Click” Roger Mussenden
“Music And Lyrics” Ilene Starger
“Night At The Museum” Ilene Starger
Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter
(Vancouver Casting)
“Pirates Of The Caribbean-
Dead Man’s Chest” Denise Chamian

Independent Feature Film Casting
“Away From Her” John Buchan
“Half Nelson” Eyde Belasco
“Quinceañera” Jason L. Wood
“Sherrybaby” Cindy Tolan
“The Dead Girl” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Jennifer Smith

Feature Action/Horror Casting
“Grindhouse/Deathproof” Mary Vernieu
“Grindhouse/Planet Terror” Mary Vernieu
“Smokin’ Aces” Amanda Mackey & Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
“Superman Returns” Roger Mussenden
“The Condemned” Tom Mcsweeney

Movie Of The Week Casting
“Alexander Hamilton” Paul Fouquet
“Bury My Heart
At Wounded Knee” René Haynes
“Life Support” Aleta Chappelle
“The Ron Clark Story” Gary M. Zuckerbrod, Lonnie Hamerman
Bonnie Finnegan (New York Casting)
“What If God Were The Sun?” Felicia Fasano

Mini Series Casting
“Nightmares & Dreamscapes” Lisa Freiberger
Tom Mcsweeney ( Australian Casting )
“Sleeper Cell:american Terror” Felicia Fasano
“The Lost Room” Mary Jo Slater & Steve Brooksbank
Jo Edna Boldin (New Mexico Casting)
“The Path To 9/11” Meg Liberman & Cami Patton
Robin D. Cook (Canadian Casting)
“The Starter Wife” Mary Jo Slater & Steve Brooksbank
Tom Mcsweeney (Australian Casting)

Daytime Episodic Casting
“All My Children” Judy Blye Wilson
“As The World Turns” Mary Clay Boland
“Days Of Our Lives” Fran F. Bascom
“Guiding Light” Rob Decina
“Passions” Jacklynn Briskey

Animated Voice-Over Feature Casting
“Barnyard” Sarah Noonan
Meredith Layne (Additional Casting)
“Happily N’ever After” Ruth Lambert
“Meet The Robinsons” Jen Rudin Pearson
“Open Season” Ruth Lambert
“The Ant Bully” Ruth Lambert

Animated Voice-Over Television Casting
“All Grown Up – Rachel, Rachel” Barbara Wright
“Celebrity Death Match” Gillian O’neill
“El Tigre” Sarah Noonan

Dramatic Episodic Casting
“Brothers & Sisters” Gillian O’neill & Jeanie Bacharach
“Dexter” Shawn Dawson
Lori S. Wyman ( Florida Casting )
“Grey’s Anatomy” Linda Lowy
“Heroes” Jason Lapadura & Natalie Hart
“Rescue Me” Julie Tucker

Comedy Episodic Casting
“Desperate Housewives” Junie Lowry Johnson & Scott Genkinger
“Entourage” Sheila Jaffe & Georgianne Walken
“Monk” Corbin Bronson
“My Name Is Earl” Dava Waite Peaslee
“Ugly Betty” Junie Lowry Johnson

Dramatic Pilot Casting
“Brothers & Sisters” Gillian O’neill & Jeanie Bacharach
“Dexter” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Jennifer Smith
Julie Tucker (New York Casting), Lori S. Wyman (Florida Casting)
“Friday Night Lights” Linda Lowy
“Heroes” Jason Lapadura & Natalie Hart
“The Black Donnellys” Alexa L. Fogel

Comedy Pilot Casting
“Men In Trees” Lisa Beach & Sarah Katzman
Stuart Aikins & Sean Cossey (Canadian Casting)
“My Boys” Tracy Lilienfield
“Psych” Liz Marx
Stuart Aikins & Sean Cossey (Canadian Casting)
“The Class” Bruce H. Newberg
“Ugly Betty” Junie Lowry Johnson
Bernard Telsey (Location Casting)

Children’s Tv Programming
“Drake & Josh” Krisha Bullock
“Hannah Montana” Carol Goldwasser & Howard Meltzer
“Kyle Xy” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson,
Carol Kritzer, Wendy O’brien
Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter (Canadian Casting)
“Unfabulous” Harriet Greenspan
“Zoey 101” Krisha Bullock

Dramatic Theater Casting
“Frost/Nixon” Daniel Swee
“Inherit The Wind” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
“Journey’s End” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
“The Coast Of Utopia” Daniel Swee
“Twelve Angry Men” Jim Carnahan
(National Tour)

Comedy Theater Casting
“Butley” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan
“Heartbreak House” Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler
“Prelude To A Kiss” Jim Carnahan & Mele Nagler

Musical Theater Casting
“110 In The Shade” Jim Carnahan
“Curtains” Jim Carnahan
“Legally Blonde” Bernard Telsey
“Spring Awakening” Jim Carnahan
“The Color Purple” Bernard Telsey

Off-Broadway Theater Casting
“An Oak Tree” Stephanie Klapper
“Blackbird” Nancy Piccione & David Caparelliotis
“Follies” Jay Binder
“Pig Farm” Mele Nagler
“Suburbia” Tara Rubin
“The Prime Of Miss Jean Brody”
Judy Henderson

2007 Regional Theater (Lort)
“All About Us” Jay Binder
“Cat On A Hot Tin Roof” Paul Fouquet & Elissa Myers
“Present Laughter” Alaine Alldaffer
“The 60’S Project” Arnold J. Mungioli
“The Cherry Orchard” Jay Binder & Jack Bowdan

2007 L.A. Theater
“Amadeus” Michael Donovan
“Baby” Sara Isaacson
“Fences” Michael Donovan
“Pyrenees” Erika Sellin
“Sunset Boulevard” Bruce H. Newberg
“Twelfth Night” Michael Donovan

↑ Jump to top

2006 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN Avy Kaufman
CAPOTE Avy Kaufman, Heike Brandstatter & Coreen Mayrs (Canadian Casting)
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA Francine Maisler
SYRIANA */*
WALK THE LINE Lisa Beach & Sarah Katzman /*

2006 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION Pam Dixon Mickelson
MR. & MRS. SMITH Joseph Middleton & Michelle Morris Gertz
THANK YOU FOR SMOKING Mindy Marin
THE FAMILY STONE Mindy Marin
WEDDING CRASHERS Lisa Beach & Sarah Katzman

2006 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT
JUNE BUG Craig Fincannon & Lisa Mae Fincannon / *
MARILYN HOTCHKISS BALLROOM DANCING AND CHARM SCHOOL Sarah Halley Finn / Randi Hiller / *
NINE LIVES Amy Lippens
THE SISTERS Bruce H. Newberg
TRANSAMERICA Eve Battaglia

2006 SHORT FILM CASTING
FLATBUSH Fern Cassel
HOMEFRONT Patrick Baca
JUST PRAY Bonnie Zane
LOVE LETTER Patrick Baca
STARCROSSED Matthew Lessall

2006 MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
A LITTLE THING CALLED MURDER Susan Bluestein / Camille St. Cyr / Michelle Allen ( Canadian Casting)
FLIGHT 93 Mary Jo Slater / Steve Brooksbank / Michelle Allen (Additional Casting)
MRS. HARRIS Junie Lowry Johnson / *
SURRENDER, DOROTHY Lisa Beach / Sarah Katzman

2006 MINI SERIES CASTING
INTO THE WEST Meg Liberman / Cami Patton / Rene Haynes / Jo Edna Boldin (New Mexico Casting) /*/*
SLEEPER CELL Felicia Fasano /*
THE TRIANGLE Janet Gilmore / Megan McConnell /*/*

2006 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
DAYS OF OUR LIVES Fran Bascom
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
GUIDING LIGHT Rob Decina
PASSIONS Jacklynn Briskey

2006 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - FEATURE
CHICKEN LITTLE Jen Rudin Pearson
ICE AGE 2 Christian Kaplan
THE WILD Jen Rudin Pearson / Corbin Bronson

2006 ANIMATED VOICE-OVER TELEVISION
ALL GROWN UP Barbara Wright
CATSCRATCH Sarah Noonan / Meredith Layne
JIMMY TIMMY POWER HOUR 2 Sarah Noonan / *
THE X’S Sarah Noonan / Meredith Layne
W.I.T.C.H. Joey Paul Jensen

2006 DRAMATIC EPISODICC
24 Debi Manwiller / Peggy Kennedy
BIG LOVE Junie Lowry Johnson / *
GREY’S ANATOMY Linda Lowy / *
HOUSE Amy Lippens / *
LOST April Webster / Mandy Sherman / Veronica Collins Rooney / *

2006 COMEDY EPISODICC
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES Junie Lowry Johnson / Scott Genkinger
ENTOURAGE Sheila Jaffe / Georgianne Walken / *
MY NAME IS EARL Dava Waite Peaslee
SCRUBS Brett Benner / Debby Romano
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2006 DRAMATIC PILOT
BIG LOVE Junie Lowry Johnson / *
OVER THERE Junie Lowry Johnson / Scott Genkinger
PRISON BREAK John Papsidera / Wendy O’Brien / Claire Simon (Chicago Casting)
THE CLOSER Bruce H. Newberg
THE UNIT Sharon Bialy / Sherry Thomas

2006 COMEDY PILOT
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER Megan Branman
MY NAME IS EARL Dava Waite
OUT OF PRACTICE David Rubin / Richard Hicks
THE COMEBACK Meg Liberman / Cami Patton
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF OLD CHRISTINE Tracy Lilienfield

2006 CHILDREN’S TV PROGRAMMING
HANNAH MONTANA Carol Goldwasser / Howard Meltzer / * / *
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL Jason LaPadura / Natalie Hart / *
THAT’S SO RAVEN Joey Paul Jensen
UNFABULOUS Sharon Lieblein / Harriet Greenspan
WILDFIRE Robert J. Ulrich / Eric Dawson / Carol Kritzer / Shawn Dawson / Jo Edna Boldin (New Mexico Casting)

2006 THEATER - DRAMA
A TOUCH OF THE POET Jim Carnahan
AWAKE AND SING Daniel Swee
EDWARD ALBEE’S SEASCAPE Daniel Swee
RABBIT HOLE Nancy Piccione / David Caparelliotis
SHINING CITY Nancy Piccione / David Caparelliotis

2006 THEATER - COMEDY
A NAKED GIRL ON THE APPIAN WAY Jim Carnahan / Mele Nagler / *r
JEWTOPIA Arnold J. Mungioli / *
THE CONSTANT WIFE Jim Carnahan / Mele Nagler
THE ODD COUPLE Bernard Telsey

2006 THEATER - MUSICAL
JERSEY BOYS Sharon Bilay / Sherry Thomas / Tara Rubin
SWEENEY TODD Bernard Telsey
THE COLOR PURPLE Bernard Telsey
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE Bernard Telsey
THE PAJAMA GAME Jim Carnahan

2006 OFF-BROADWAY THEATER CASTING
A SOLDIER’S PLAY Tara Rubin / *
ABIGAIL’S PARTY Judy Henderson
GREY GARDENS Alaine Alldaffer / James Calleri / Alan Filderman
SOME GIRL(S) Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
THIRD Daniel Swee

2006 REGIONAL THEATER (LORT) CASTING
DEAD END Amy Lieberman
GEM OF THE OCEAN Laura Stanczyk
ROMANCE Amy Lieberman / Bernard Telsey Casting
STUFF HAPPENS Amy Lieberman
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Amy Lieberman

2006 L.A. THEATER CASTING
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Michael Donovan
CAMELOT Bruce H. Newberg
IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE Michael Donovan
ON THE TOWN Bruce H. Newberg
WORKING Jeff Greenberg

↑ Jump to top


2005 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
CRASH Sarah Halley Finn / Randi Hiller
KINSEY Cindy Tolan
MILLION DOLLAR BABY Phyllis Huffman
RAY Nancy Klopper / Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
THE NOTEBOOK Matthew Barry / Nancy Green-Keyes

2005 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
IN GOOD COMPANY Joseph Middleton
MEET THE FOCKERS Francine Maisler
SHALL WE DANCE Richard Hicks
SIDEWAYS John Jackson / Ellen Parks
THE HITCHHIKER’S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY Marcia S. Ross

2005 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT
HEIGHTS James Calleri
P.S. Amanda Mackey Johnson / Cathy Sandrich Gelfond / Wendy Weidman
TESTOSTERONE Steve Brooksbank
THE BALLAD OF JACK & ROSE Cindy Tolan
WHEN ZACHARY BEAVER CAME TO TOWN James Calleri

2005 SHORT FILM CASTING
DRIVER’S ED Stephen Salamunovich
HELLO Stephen Salamunovich
SADDAM 17 Gillian O’Neill
SAINT HENRY Robert McGee
THE ACT Matthew Lessall

2005 MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
AMBER FREY:WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION Maureen A. Arata / Mark Paladini / Lynne Carrow & Susan Brouse (Canadian Casting)
LACKAWANNA BLUES John Papsidera / Wendy O’Brien (Casting Associate)
THE EXONERATED Nina Pratt / Kim Moarefi
THE FIVE PEOPLE YOU MEET IN HEAVEN Lynn Kressel / Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter (Vancouver Casting)
WARM SPRINGS Lynn Kressel

2005 MINI SERIES CASTING
ELVIS Mary Jo Slater / Steve Brooksbank
EMPIRE FALLS Avy Kaufman
FRANKENSTEIN Matthew Lessall
REVELATIONS John Papsidera / Wendy O’Brien / John Buchan (Canadian Casting)
THE GRID Lynn Kressel

2005 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
GUIDING LIGHT Rob Decina
ONE LIFE TO LIVE Julie Madison / Victoria Visgilio
PASSIONS Jacklynn Briskey
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Marnie Saitta

2005 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - FEATURE
MADAGASCAR Leslee Feldman
ROBOTS Christian Kaplan
SHARK TALE Leslee Feldman

2005 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
24 Debi Manwiller / Peggy Kennedy
BOSTON LEGAL Ken Miller / Nikki Valko
LOST April Webster / Mandy Sherman
NIP/TUCK Robert J. Ulrich / Eric Dawson / Carol Kritzer
SIX FEET UNDER Junie Lowry Johnson

2005 COMEDY EPISODIC
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES Junie Lowry Johnson / Scott Genkinger
ENTOURAGE Sheila Jaffe / Georgianne Walken
SCRUBS Brett Benner / Debby Romano
TWO AND A HALF MEN Nikki Valko / Ken Miller
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2005 DRAMATIC PILOT
GREY’S ANATOMY Linda Lowy
HOUSE Amy Lippens / Coreen Mayrs & Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting)
HUFF Susan Edelman
JACK AND BOBBY Patrick J. Rush / Jo Edna Boldin (Texas Casting)
LOST April Webster

2005 COMEDY PILOT
COMMITTED Debby Romano / Brett Benner
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES Junie Lowry Johnson / Scott Genkinger
ENTOURAGE Sheila Jaffe / Georgianne Walken
STACKED Geraldine Leder
UNSCRIPTED Amanda Mackey Johnson / Cathy Sandrich Gelfond

2005 CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING
FATHERHOOD Sarah Noonan / Meredith Layne (Casting Supervisor)
RAISE YOUR VOICE Joey Paul Jensen
THAT’S SO RAVEN Joey Paul Jensen
UNFABULOUS Sharon Lieblein / Harriet Greenspan
ZOEY 101 Sharon Lieblein

2005 THEATER - DRAMA
DOUBT Nancy Piccione / David Caparelliotis
JULIUS CAESAR Daniel Swee
SIGHT UNSEEN Nancy Piccione / David Caparelliotis
TWELVE ANGRY MEN Jim Carnahan / Mele Nagler
WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Jay Binder / Jack Bowdan / Laura Stanczyk

2005 THEATER - COMEDY
GLENGARRY GLENROSS Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
RECKLESS Nancy Piccione / David Caparelliotis / Tara Rubin
STEEL MAGNOLIAS Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
THE PILLOWMAN Jim Carnahan
THE RIVALS Daniel Swee

2005 THEATER - MUSICAL
ASSASSINS Jim Carnahan
CHITTY CHITTY, BANG BANG Jim Carnahan
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS Bernard Telsey
SPAMALOT Tara Rubin
THE LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA Janet Foster
WICKED (National Tour) Bernard Telsey

2005 OFF-BROADWAY THEATER CASTING
AFTER ASHLEY Cindy Tolan
FAT PIG Bernard Telsey & William Cantler
HURLY BURLY Judy Henderson
THE FOREIGNER Mele Nagler
THE OLDEST PROFESSION Bernard Telsey & William Cantler

2005 REGIONAL THEATER (LORT) CASTING
110 IN THE SHADE Bruce H. Newberg
HAMLET William Cantler & Berrnard Telsey
INTIMATE APPAREL Mele Nagler & Amy Lieberman
THE MATCHMAKER Liz Woodman
THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL Amy Lieberman

2005 L.A. THEATER CASTING
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC Jim Carnahan
ANNA IN THE TROPICS Ted Hann & Paul Fouquet
APPLAUSE Bruce H. Newberg
AS YOU LIKE IT Michael Donovan
DOUBT Richard Hicks

↑ Jump to top


2004 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
21 GRAMS Francine Maisler
BIG FISH Denise Chamian
MYSTIC RIVER Phyllis Huffman / Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
SEABISCUIT Debra Zane
THE HOUSE OF SAND AND FOG Deborah Aquila / Tricia Wood

2004 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
ALONG CAME POLLY Kathleen Chopin
BAD SANTA Mary Vernieu / Felicia Fasano
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN Ronna Kress
SCHOOL OF ROCK Ilene Starger
SOMETHING’S GOTTA GIVE Jane Jenkins / Janet Hirshenson

2004 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT
CAMP Bernard Telsey
MONSTER Fern Cassel / Kimberly Mullen (Florida Casting)
PIECES OF APRIL Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
SAVED! Coreen Mayrs / Heike Brandstatter
THE COOLER Amanda Mackey Johnson / Cathy Sandrich Gelfond / Wendy Weidman

2004 MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
AND STARRING PANCHO VILLA AS HIMSELF John Papsidera
HELTER SKELTER Phyllis Huffman
IRON JAWED ANGELS Janet Hirshenson / Jane Jenkins / Liz Marks (Location Casting) / Kathleen Chopin (New York Casting)
PLAINSONG Lynn Kressel / Cate Praggastis (Utah Casting)
SOMETHING THE LORD MADE Lynn Kressel / Pat Moran
THE REAGANS Susan Edelman

2004 MINI SERIES CASTING
A WRINKLE IN TIME Meg Liberman / Cami Patton / Irene Cagen / Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter & Diane Kerbel (Canadian Casting)
OUT OF ORDER Meg Liberman / Cami Patton / Carol Kelsey (Canadian Casting)
SPARTACUS Junie Lowry Johnson / Scott Genkinger
THE MYSTERY OF NATALIE WOOD Donna Rosenstein
TRAFFIC Mary Jo Slater / Steve Brooksbank / Stuart Aikins (Canadian Casting)

2004 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
GUIDING LIGHT Rob Decina
ONE LIFE TO LIVE Julie Madison / Victoria Visgilio
PASSIONS Jacklynn Briskey
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS Marnie Saitta

2004 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - TELEVISION
ALL GROWN UP Barbara Wright
AS TOLD BY GINGER Barbara Wright
GAME OVER Ruth Lambert / Robert McGee / Gillian O’Neil (Additional Casting)
PARTY WAGON Joey Paul Jensen
ROCKET POWER Barbara Wright

2004 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
24 Debi Manwiller / Peggy Kennedy
ALIAS April Webster / Mandy Sherman
DEADWOOD Junie Lowry Johnson
NIP/TUCK Robert J. Ulrich / Eric Dawson / Carol Kritzer
WITHOUT A TRACE Gary M. Zuckerbrod

2004 COMEDY EPISODIC
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT Deborah Barylski / Geraldine Leder
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
MONK Meg Liberman / Cami Patton
SCRUBS Debby Romano/Brett Benner
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2004 DRAMATIC PILOT
CARNIVÀLE John Papsidera / Wendy O’Brien
DEADWOOD Junie Lowry Johnson / Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
JOAN OF ARCADIA Vicki Rosenberg
NIP/TUCK Robert J. Ulrich / Eric Dawson / Carol Kritzer
THE O.C. Patrick J. Rush / Alyson Silverberg

2004 COMEDY PILOT
ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT Deborah Barylski
CRACKING UP Geraldine Leder
IT’S ALL RELATIVE Richard Hicks
TWO AND A HALF MEN Nikki Valko / Ken Miller
WONDERFALLS Mali Finn / John Buchan (Canadian Casting)

2004 THEATER - DRAMA
A RAISIN IN THE SUN James Calleri
ANNA IN THE TROPICS William Cantler / Bernard Telsey/
FROZEN Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
HENRY IV Daniel Swee
THE RETREAT FROM MOSCOW Daniel Swee

2004 THEATER - COMEDY
BLEACHER BUMS Arnold J. Mungiloi
SLY FOX Stuart Howard / Amy Schecter
THE GRADUATE ( NATIONAL TOUR) Stuart Howard / Amy Schecter
TWENTIETH CENTURY Jim Carnahan

2004 THEATER - MUSICAL
ASSASSINS Jim Carnahan
AVENUE Q Cindy Tolan
THE BOY FROM OZ Joseph McConnell
WICKED Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
WONDERFUL TOWN Jay Binder / Laura Stanczyk

2004 THEATER OFF-BROADWAY
AUNT DAN AND LEMONJudy Henderson
DISTANCE FROM HERE Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
LIVING OUT Tara Rubin
SEA OF TRANQUILITY William Cantler / Bernard Telsey
THE NORMAL HEART Mark Simon / Stuart Howard
THE STENDHAL SYNDROME Stephanie Klapper

2004 REGIONAL THEATER (LORT)
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Tara Rubin
BOUNCE Mark Simon
BUTLEY James Calleri
HOMEBODY/KABUL Amy Lieberman
THE THREEPENNY OPERA Cindy Tolan

2004 L.A. THEATER
ASSASSINS Bruce H. Newberg
COMPANY Bruce H. Newberg
DINAH WAS Michael Donovan
KISMET Bruce H. Newberg
MY FAIR LADY Bruce H. Newberg

↑ Jump to top

2003 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
IGBY GOES DOWN Ronnie Yeskel / Richard Hicks
MINORITY REPORT Denise Chamian
ROAD TO PERDITION Debra Zane / Mickie Paskal (Location Casting)
THE HOURS Daniel Swee
THE ITALIAN JOB Sheila Jaffe

2003 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
ABOUT SCHMIDT Lisa Beach / Sarah Katzman / John Jackson (Location Casting)
BARBERSHOP Felicia Fasano / Mary Vernieu
CHASING PAPI Chemin Sylvia Bernard
HOLES Amanda Mackey Johnson / Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
OLD SCHOOL Joseph Middleton

2003 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT
LOVE IN THE TIME OF MONEY Sheila Jaffe / Georgianne Walkenbr>
NARC Felicia Fasano / Mary Vernieu
SECRETARY Ellen Parks
THE SAFETY OF OBJECTS Bonnie Finnegan / Steven Jacobsn
ZIG ZAG Ronnie Yeskel / Richard Hicks

2003 MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
GLEASON:THE JACKIE GLEASON STORY Stacey Rosen
HOMELESS TO HARVARD:THE LIZ MURRAY STORY Susan Edelman
HYSTERICAL BLINDNESS Sheila Jaffe / Georgianne Walken
LIVE FROM BAGHDAD John Papsidera
NORMAL Linda Lowy / Jane Alderman(Location Casting)

2003 MINI SERIES CASTING
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN Paul Fouquet / Elissa Myers
CHILDREN OF DUNE Lynn Kressel
HITLER:THE RISE OF EVIL Susan Glicksman / Alex Wald
KINGPIN Molly Lopata
SALEM WITCH TRIALS Holly Powell

2003 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
DAYS OF OUR LIVES Fran F Bascom
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
GUIDING LIGHT Rob Decina
PASSIONS Jacklynn Briskey

2003 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - TELEVISION
AS TOLD BY GINGER Barbara Wright
ROCKET POWER Barbara Wright
RUGRATS: BABIES IN TOYLAND Barbara Wright
THE PROUD FAMILY Eileen Mack Knight
THE WILD THORNBERRYS Barbara Wright

2003 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - FEATURE
HEY ARNOLD Joey Paul
LILO & STITCH Ruth Lambert
THE WILD THORNBERRYS MOVIE Barbara Wright
TREASURE PLANET Ruth Lambert

2003 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
24 Debi Manwiller / Peggy Kennedy
ALIAS April Webster / Mandy Sherman
AMERICAN DREAMS Jason LaPadura / Natalie Hart
SIX FEET UNDER Junie Lowry Johnson
THE SOPRANOS Georgianne Walken / Sheila Jaffe

2003 COMEDY EPISODIC
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM Ronnie Yeskel / Richard Hicks
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
MONK James Calleri
SCRUBS Debby Romano/Brett Benner
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2003 DRAMATIC PILOT
AMERICAN DREAMS Jason LaPadura / Natalie Hart / Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting)
BOOMTOWN Meg Liberman / Cami Patton
EVERWOOD Patrick J. Rush
THE WIRE Alexa L. Fogel / Pat Moran (Baltimore Casting)
WITHOUT A TRACE Ronna Kress / Tracy Kaplan

2003 COMEDY PILOT
8 SIMPLE RULES FOR DATING MY TEENAGE DAUGHTER Lori Openden
HIDDEN HILLS Pamela Basker / Ted Hann
IN-LAWS Jeff Greenberg
LIFE WITH BONNIE Deborah Barylski
OLIVER BEENE Geraldine Leder

2003 THEATER - DRAMA
HOLLYWOOD ARMS Mark Simon
LONG DAYS JOURNEY INTO NIGHT Bernard Telsey / William Cantler/
THE GOAT OR WHO IS SYLVIA? Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
VINCENT IN BRIXTON Daniel Swee

2003 THEATER - COMEDY
A DAY IN THE DEATH OF JOE EGG Jim Carnahan
DINNER AT EIGHT Daniel Swee
ENCHANTED APRIL Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
IMAGINARY FRIENDS Tara Rubin
TARTUFFE Jim Carnahan

2003 THEATER - MUSICAL
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC Jim Carnahan
GYPSY Jim Carnahan
HAIRSPRAY Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
La Boheme Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
NINE Jim Carnahan

2003 THEATER OFF-BROADWAY
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE Tara Rubin
FIFTH OF JULY Bernard Telsey / William Cantler
OBSERVE THE SONS OF ULSTER MARCHING TO THE SOMME Daniel Swee / Amy Christopher
THE EXONERATED Nina Pratt
WRITER’S BLOCK Bernard Telsey / William Cantler

2003 REGIONAL THEATER (LORT)
BIG RIVER Amy Lieberman / Bruce H. Newberg
MARTY Tara Rubin
THE LITTLE FOXES Howard Meltzer / Stuart Howard / Amy Schecter
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Liz Woodlan
UNCLY VANYA Elissa Myers / Paul Fouquet

2003 L.A. THEATER
BEVERLY WINWOOD PRESENTS THE ACTORS SHOWCASE Anthony Sepulveda
FOLLIES Bruce H. Newberg/
SHE LOVES ME Bruce H. Newberg
THE MUSIC MAN Bruce H. Newberg
TURNAROUND Bonnie Zane

↑ Jump to top

2002 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
A BEAUTIFUL MIND Jane Jenkins/Janet Hirshenson
CRAZY/BEAUTIFUL Sarah Halley Finn/Randi Hiller
LIFE AS A HOUSE Sarah Halley Finn/Randi Hiller
MULHOLLAND DRIVE Johanna Ray
MOULIN ROUGE Ronna Kress

2002 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
HARRY POTTER AND THE SOURCER’S STONE Jane Jenkins/Janet Hirshenson
LEGALLY BLONDE Joseph Middleton/Michelle Morris Gertz
OCEAN’S ELEVEN Debra Zane
SPIDER-MAN Francine Maisler/Lynn Kressel
THE PRINCESS DIARIES Marcia Ross/Donna Morong/Gail Goldberg

2002 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT (TIE)
IN THE BEDROOM Randi Hiller
L.I.E. Judy Henderson
MY BIG FAT GREEK WEDDING Meg Liberman/Cami Patton
THE DEEP END Mindy Marinn
TORTILLA SOUP Elizabeth Marx

2002 MOVIE OF THE WEEK CASTING
DINNER WITH FRIENDS Avy Kaufman
JAMES DEAN Nancy Foy
MY SISTER’S KEEPER Lynn Kressel/Kathryn Eisenstein
PATH TO WAR Mindy Marin
THE SINS OF THE FATHER Ronnie Yeskel/Richard Hicks

2002 MINI SERIES CASTING
BAND OF BROTHERS Meg Liberman/Cami Patton
DINOTOPIA Mike Fenton/Allison Cowitt
FIDEL Molly Lopata
FIRESTARTERStacey Rosen/Catrine McGregor (location casting)
STEPHEN KING’S ROSE RED Lynn Kressel

2002 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
DAYS OF OUR LIVES Fran F Bascom
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
GUIDING LIGHT Rob Decina
ON LIFE TO LIVE Julie Madison

2002 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - TELEVISION
AS TOLD BY GINGER:LUNATIC LAKE Barbara Wright
OSWALD THE OCTOPUS Joey Paul
RUGRATS: CYNTHIA COMES ALIVE Barbara Wright
THE PROUD FAMILY Eileen Mack Knight
THE WILD THORNBERRYS:THE ORIGIN OF DONNIE Barbara Wright

2002 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
24 Rick Pagano/Debi Manwiller/Peggy Kennedy
ALIAS April Webster
ONCE AND AGAIN Amy Lippens
OZ Alexa L. Fogel
SIX FEET UNDER Junie Lowry Johnson/Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
THE WEST WINGAnthony Sepulvda/Barbara Miller (Casting Executive)

2002 COMEDY EPISODIC
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
FRIENDS Leslie Litt/Barbara Miller (Casting Executive)
MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE Nikki Valko/Ken Miller
SCRUBS Debby Romano/Brett Benner
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2002 DRAMATIC PILOT
24 Debi Manwiller
ALIAS Janet Gilmore/Megan McConnell
LAW & ORDER:CRIMINAL INTENT Lynn Kressel
SIX FEET UNDER Junie Lowry Johnson/Julie Tucker(New York Casting)
SMALLVILLE Deedee Bradley/Coreen Mayrs(Location Casting)/Barbara Miller(Casting Executive)

2002 COMEDY PILOT
Bernie Mac Reuben Cannon
MIND OF THE MARRIED MAN Sharon Bialy
SCRUBS Debby Romano/Brett Benner
THE ELLEN SHOW Tammara Billik
THE GEORGE LOPEZ SHOW Mary V. Buck/Susan Edelman

2002 THEATER - DRAMA
FORTUNE’S FOOL Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter/Howard Meltzer
MAJOR BARBARA Jim Carnahan/Amy Christopher/
THE CRUCIBLE Daniel Swee
THE ELEPHANT MAN Ilene Starger
THE GOAT or WHO IS SYLVIA Bernard Telsey/William Cantler

2002 THEATER - COMEDY
DANCE OF DEATH Ilene Starger
MORNING’S AT SEVEN Daniel Swee
NOISES OFF Jim Carnahan
THE GRADUATE Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter/Howard Meltzer
THE WOMEN Jim Carnahan

2002 THEATER - MUSICAL
INTO THE WOODS Jim Carnahan
MAMMA MIA! Tara Rubin/ Stephanie Gorin
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS Mark Simon
THE FULL MONTY (Tour) LIiz Woodman
THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE Jim Carnahan

2002 THEATER OFF-BROADWAY
CHAUCER IN ROME Daniel Swee/Amy Christopher
EVERETT BEEKIN Daniel Swee
HOBSON’S CHOICE Bernard Telsey/William Cantler
SORROWS AND REJOICING Elissa Myers/Paul Fouquet
SPEAKING IN TONGUES Amy Christopher
THE GUYS James Calleri

2002 REGIONAL THEATER CASTING
1776 Bruce H. Newberg
ALL OVER Bernard Telsey/William Cantler
FLOWER DRUM SONG Amy Lieberman/Tara Rubin
HAIR Bruce H. Newberg
THE SONDHEIM CELEBRATION Tara Rubin

2002 WEST COAST THEATER ( under 499 seats )
A SERVANT TO TWO MASTERS Michael Donovan
BIG RIVER Bruce H. Newberg/
DOING JUDY Patrick J. Rush
TARTUFFE Sharon Bialy / Tara Rubin
WAR LETTERS Joel Thurm

↑ Jump to top

2001 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
THE CONTENDER Mary Jo Slater
FINDING FORRESTER Francine Maisler/Bernard Telsey
THE PATRIOT April Webster/David Bloch/Fincann & Assc (Location)
REMEMBER THE TITANS Ronna Kress
TRAFFIC Debra Zane

2001 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
A KNIGHT’S TALE Francine Maisler
BRING IT ON Joseph Middleton/Michelle Morris Gertz
THE FAMILY MAN Matthew Barry/Nancy Green-Keyes
STATE AND MAIN Avy Kaufman
WHAT WOMEN WANT Deborah Aquila/Howard Feuer

2001 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT (TIE)
BREAD AND ROSES Ronnie Yeskel/Richard Hicks
THE BROKEN HEARTS CLUB Joseph Middleton/Michelle Morris Gertz
MEMENTO John Papsidera
THE OPPORTUNISTS Kathleen Chopin
WHAT’S COOKING cathy Henderson-Martin/Dori Zuckerman

2001 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - FEATURE
THE EMPEROR’S NEW GROOVE Ruth Lambert
RUGRATS IN PARIS Barbara Wright
TRUMPET OF THE SWAN Katy Wallin

2001 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - TELEVISION
GARY AND MIKE Meg Lieberman/Mark Hirschfeld/Donna Ekholdt/Meredith Layne
HEY ARNOLD Joey Paul
THE OBLONGS Mary V Buck/Susan Edelman
RUGRATS Barbara Wright
SAMMY Bonnie Zane

2001 MOVIE OF THE WEEK
61* Mali Finn
AMY AND ISABELLE Ilene Starger
CONSPIRACY Linda Lowy
FOR LOVE OR COUNTRY: THE ARTURO SANDOVAL STORY Amanda Mackey Johnson/Cathy sandrich
WHEN BILLIE BEAT BOBBY Molly Lopata

2001 MINI SERIES
AMERICAN TRAGEDY: Judith Holstra
ANNE FRANK Meg Lieberman/Cami Patton
FURTHER TALES OF THE CITY Richard Hicks
LIFE WITH JUDY GARLAND: ME AND MY SHADOWS Mary V Buck/Susan Edelman
NUREMBERG Iris Grossman

2001 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
LAW AND ORDER Suzanne Ryan/Lynn Kressel (Executive)
NYPD BLUE Junie Lowry Johnson/Scott Genkinger
OZ Alexa L Fogel
THE PRACTICE Janet Gilmore/Megan McConnell
THE WEST WING John Levey/Kevin Scott/Barbara Miller (Executive)

2001 COMEDY EPISODIC
ALLY MCBEAL Nikki Valko/Ken Miller
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
FRIENDS Leslie Litt/Barbara Miller (Executive)
THE LOT Deborah Barylski/Patricia McCorkle
TITUS Sheila Guthrie
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2001 PILOT - DRAMA (TIE)
CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION April Webster
THE DISTRICT Mark Saks
QUEER AS FOLK Linda Lowy
SOUL FOOD Monica Swann
THAT’S LIFE Susan Edelman /Mary V Buck

2001 PILOT - COMEDY
ED Bonnie Zane
GROSSE POINTE Greg Orson
GROUNDED FOR LIFE Meg Lieberman/Cami Patton
THAT’S MY BUSH Cathy Henderson/Dori Zuckerman
WHAT ABOUT JOAN Mali Finn/Claire Simon/Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter/Hopward Meltzer

2001 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
DAYS OF OUR LIVES Fran F Bascom
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
ONE LIFE TO LIVE Julie A Madison
PORT CHARLES Mark Teschner

2001 THEATRE - DRAMA (TIE)
BETRAYL Jim Carnahan
GORE VIDAL’S THE BEST MAN Howard Meltzer/Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter
THE INVENTION OF LOVE Howard Swee
PROOF Nancy Piccione
TEN UNKNOWNS Daniel Swee

2001 THEATRE - COMEDY (TIE)
DESIGN FOR LIVING Jim Carnahan/Amy Christopher
THE DINNER PARTY Jay Binder/Stanley Soble
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER Jim Carnahan
SPINNING INTO BUTTER Daniel Swee
THE TALE OF THE ALLERGIST’S WIFE Nancy Piccione

2001 THEATRE - MUSICAL
THE FULL MONTY Liz Woodman
FOLLIES Jim Carhanan
FOSSE Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter/Howard Meltzer
THE PRODUCERS Geoffrey Johnson/Vincent Liff
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW Bernie Telsey/Will Cantler

↑ Jump to top

2000 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
AMERICAN BEAUTY Debra Zane
ERIN BROCKOVICH Margery Simkin
GIRL, INTERRUPTED Lisa Beach
THE SIXTH SENSE Avy Kaufman
THE TALENTED MR RIPLEY David Rubin

2000 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
AMERICAN PIE Joseph Middleton/Michelle Morris Gertz
BOWFINGER Margery Simkin
GALAXY QUEST Debra Zane
KEEPING THE FAITH Avy Kaufman
MAN ON THE MOON Francine Maisler

2000 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT (TIE)
GUINEVERE Linda Lowy
KNOCKOUT Katy Wallin/Thom Klohn
SEVEN GIRLFRIENDS Mark Teschner
THE VIRGIN SUICIDES Linda Philips-Palo/Robert McGee
WALKING ACROSS EGYPT Bruce H Newberg

2000 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - FEATURE
DINOSAUR Ruth Lambert
TARZAN Ruth Lambert
TOY STORY 2 Ruth Lambert

2000 ANIMATED VOICE OVER - TELEVISION
DILBERT Meg Lieberman/Cami Patton
HAPPILY EVER AFTER: FAIRY TALES FOR EVERY CHILD Eileen Mack Knight
RUGRATS Barbara Wright
THE SISSY DUCKLING Eileen Mack Knight
THE WILD THORNBERRYS Barbara Wright

2000 MOVIE OF THE WEEK
ANNIE Valorie Massalas/Rosalie Joseph
IF THESE WALLS COULD TALK 2 John Papsidera
INTRODUCING DOROTHY DANDRIDGE Aleta Chappelle
RKO 281 Lora Kennedy
THE THREE STOOGES Susan Edelman/Mary V Buck

2000 MINI SERIES
PERFECT MURDER PERFECT TOWN Alexa Fogel/Kathleen Chopin/Cate Praggastis (Location)
SHAKE, RATTLE & ROLL Jason La Padura/Natalie Hart/Mark Saks/Mark Fincannon (Location)
THE 70’S Ronnie Yeskel/Richard Hicks
ARABIAN KNIGHTS Mike Fenton/Allison Cowitt
THE BEACH BOYS: AN AMERICAN FAMILY Stacey Rosen

2000 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
ER John Levey/Barbara Miller (Executive)
LAW AND ORDER Suzanne Ryan/Lynn Kressel (Executive)
OZ Alexa L Fogel
THE SOPRANOS Georgianne Walken/Sheila Jaffe
THE WEST WING Kevin Scott

2000 COMEDY EPISODIC
ALLY MCBEAL Nikki Valko/Ken Miller
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE Nikki Valko/Ken Miller
SPORTS NIGHT Bonnie Zane/Paula Rosenberg
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

2000 PILOT - DRAMA (TIE)
CITY OF ANGELS Junie Lowry Johnson/Scott Genkinger
FAMILY LAW Jason La Padura/Natalie Hart/Coreen Mayrs (Location)
JACK & JILL Roger Mussenden/Elizabeth Rudolph
THE WEST WING John Levey/Kevin Scott/Barbara Miller (Executive)
THIRD WATCH John Levey/Jeff Block/Barbara Miller (Executive)

2000 PILOT - COMEDY
BEGGARS & CHOOSERS Meg Lieberman/Marc Hirschfeld/Joel Thurm
MALCOLM IN THE MIDDLE Mary V Buck/Susan Edelman
POPULAR Robert J Ulrich/Eric Dawson/Carol Kritzer
STARK RAVING MAD Jeff Greenberg
TITUS Sheila Guthrie

2000 DAYTIME EPISODIC
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
GUIDING LIGHT Glenn Daniels
ONE LIFE TO LIVE Julie A Madison
PASSIONS Jacklynn Briskey

2000 THEATRE - DRAMA (TIE)
BASH Avy Kaufman
COPENHAGEN Jim Carnahan
MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN Bernard Telsey/William Cantler
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Elissa Myers/Paul Fouquet
THE RAINMAKER Jim Carnahan

2000 THEATRE - COMEDY
TALLER THAN A DWARF Howard Meltzer/Stuart Howard/Amy Schecter
THE COUNTRY CLUB Bernard Telsey/William Cantler
THE MOMENT WHEN James Calleri
TRUE WEST Jim Carnahan
WAITING IN THE WINGS Geoffrey Johnson/Andrew Zerman

2000 THEATRE - MUSICAL
AIDA Bernard Telsey
CONTACT Geoffrey Johnson/Vincent Liff/Tara Rubin/Daniel Swee
JAMES JOYCE’S THE DEAD James Calleri
KISS ME KATE Geoffrey Johnson/Vincent Liff/Tara Rubin
THE MUSIC MAN Jay Binder

↑ Jump to top

1999 FEATURE FILM - DRAMA
GO Joseph Middleton
OCTOBER SKY Nancy Foy/Jo Doster (Location)
OUT OF SIGHT Francine Maisler
PLEASANTVILLE Ellen Lewis/Debra Zane
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN Denise Chamian

1999 FEATURE FILM - COMEDY
10 THINGS I HATE ABOUT YOU Marcia Ross/Donna Morong
CELEBRITY Juliet Taylor
ELECTION Lisa Beach
PUSHING TIN Ellen Chenoweth
THE PARENT TRAP Ilene Starger

1999 FEATURE FILM - INDEPENDENT (TIE)
ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE John Papsidera
BILLY’S HOLLYWOOD SCREEN KISS Robert McGee
CLAY PIGEONS Risa Bramon Garcia/Randi Hiller
PERMANENT MIDNIGHT Ronnie Yeskel/Richard Hicks
THURSDAY Christine Sheaks

1999 ANIMATED VOICE OVER
A BUG'S LIFE Ruth Lambert
HEY ARNOLD! Joey Paul
MULAN Ruth Lambert
THE KING & I Geoffrey Johnson/Vincent G Liff/Tara Jayne Rubin
THE WILD THORNBERRY’S Barbara Wright

1999 MOVIE OF THE WEEK
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Lynn Kressel
DASH & LILLY Phyllis Huffman
PIRATES OF SILICON VALLEY Lisa Freiberger
THE RAT PACK Nancy Foy
WINCHELL Juel Bestrop

1999 MINI SERIES
JOAN OF ARC Susan Glicksman/Fern Orenstein
MAMA FLORA’S FAMILY Reuben Cannon/Shay Bentley Griffin (Location)
NOAH’S ARC Lynn Kressel
STORM OF THE CENTURY Lynn Kressel
THE 60’S Molly Lopata

1999 DRAMATIC EPISODIC
ER John Levey/Barbara Miller (Executive)
HOMICIDE: LIFE ON THE STREET Pat Moran
LAW AND ORDER Suzanne Ryan/Lynn Kressel (Executive)
NYPD BLUE Junie Lowry Johnson/Scott Genkinger
OZ Alexa L Fogel

1999 COMEDY EPISODIC
FRASIER Jeff Greenberg
FRIENDS Leslie Litt/Barbara Miller (Executive)
SPIN CITY Bonnie Finnegan
SPORTS NIGHT Bonnie Zane/Paula Rosenberg
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

1999 PILOT - DRAMA (TIE)
ANY DAY NOW Judith Holstra/Shay Bentley Griffin (Location)
FELICITY Marcia Shulman
PROVIDENCE April Webster/David Bloch
TRINITY John Levey/Mark Saks/Barbara Miller (Executive)
TURKS Megan Branman/Jane Alderman (Location)

1999 PILOT - COMEDY
IT’S LIKE YOU KNOW Meg Lieberman/Marc Hirschfeld
MAXIMUM BOB David Rubin/Debra Zane
SPORTS NIGHT Bonnie Zane/Paula Rosenberg
THAT 70’S SHOW Meg Lieberman/Marc Hirschfeld
WILL & GRACE Tracy Lilienfield

1999 SOAPS
ALL MY CHILDREN Judy Blye Wilson
DAYS OF OUR LIVES Fran F Bascom
GENERAL HOSPITAL Mark Teschner
GUIDING LIGHT Glenn Daniels
ONE LIFE TO LIVE

HOYT BOWERS AWARD
For outstanding contribution to the casting profession, this distinguished award honors select casting professionals who have elevated the profession of Casting by embodying the spirit and ideals that were uniquely Hoyt Bowers.
Hoyt Bowers was as brilliant and supportive a Casting Director as he was a mentor. Hoyt fostered an atmosphere in which creativity and talent could flourish, and CSA is proud to have established the Hoyt Bowers Award in his name. List of past recipients read more

HOYT BOWERS AWARD RECIPIENTS

For Outstanding Contribution to the Casting Profession, CSA is proud to have honored...

  • 2012 Lora Kennedy
  • 2011 Meg Liberman
  • 2010 Ellen Chenoweth
  • 2009 John Frank Levey
  • 2008 Mali Finn (Posthumous)
  • 2007 Marc Hirschfeld
  • 2006 April Webster
  • 2005 Marcia S. Ross
  • 2004 Mary V. Buck & Susan Edelman
  • 2003 Lynn Stalmaster
  • 2002 David Rubin
  • 2001 Wallis Nicita
  • 2000 Mary Colquhoun (Posthumous)
  • 1999 Janet Hirshenson & Jane Jenkins
  • 1998 Geoffrey Johnson & Vincent G. Liff
  • 1997 Juliet Taylor
  • 1996 Barbara Miller
  • 1995 Betty Rea
  • 1994 Caro Jones
  • 1993 Bobby Hoffman
  • 1992 Alixe Gordin
  • 1991 Jennifer Shull
  • 1990 Shirley Rich
  • 1989 Mike Fenton
  • 1988 Milt Hamerman
  • 1987 Marion Dougherty
  • 1986 Owen McLean
  • 1985 Hoyt Bowers (Posthumous)

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
This award recognizes the recipient’s contribution to the industry as a whole and their inclusion of the Casting Director in the overall creative process.

List of past recipients read more

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS RECIPIENTS
CSA congratulates our distinguished honorees:

  • 2012 Ben Affleck
  • 2011 Dick Wolf
  • 2010 Marcy Carsey
  • 2009 Laura Ziskin
  • 2008 Craig Zadan & Neil Maron
  • 2007 Richard Donner
  • 2006 John Wells
  • 2005 Lawrence Kasdan
  • 2004 Quentin Tarantino
  • 2003 Frank Pierson
  • 2002 David E. Kelly
  • 2001 Bernie Brillstein
  • 2000 Leslie Moonves
  • [ “Lifetime Achievement Award” was renamed “Career Achievement Award” in 2000 ]
  • 1999 Budd Friedman
  • 1998 John Frankenheimer
  • 1997 Roger Corman
  • 1996 David Gerber
  • 1995 Garry Marshall
  • 1993 Gordon Davidson
  • 1992 Sheldon Leonard
  • 1991 Norman Lear
  • 1990 Steven Bochco
  • 1989 Stephen J. Cannell
  • 1988 Fred Roos
  • 1987 David Susskind (Posthumous)
  • 1986 Ethel Winant
  • 1985 Renee Valente

NEW YORK APPLE AWARD
Established in 2000, this award is an annual recognition from the casting community to an individual who has made a special contribution to the New York entertainment industry through their collaboration with casting directors.

List of past recipients read more

NEW YORK APPLE AWARD RECIPIENTS
CSA congratulates our distinguished honorees.

  • 2012 Harvey Fierstein
  • 2011 Whoopi Goldberg
  • 2010 Tony Kushner
  • 2009 Nora & Delia Ephron
  • 2008 Thomas Schumacher
  • 2007 Mike Nichols
  • 2006 Juliet Taylor
  • 2005 Joe Mantello
  • 2003 Jack O’Brien
  • 2002 Jane Rosenthal
  • 2001 Rosemarie Tichler
  • 2000 Tom Fontana

Site design by Distinc, Developed by CreativEngine