2003 Artios Award Winners – October 8, 2003
Welcome: Gary Zuckerbrod
Hoyt Bowers Award: Lynn Stalmaster
Career Achievement Award: Frank Pierson
New York Apple Award: Jack O’Brien
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Drama
“The Hours,” Daniel Swee
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“About Schmidt,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman, John Jackson (Location Casting)
Outstanding Achievement in Independent Feature Film Casting
“Secretary,” Ellen Parks
Outstanding Achievement in Animated Voice-Over TV Casting
“The Proud Family,” Eileen Mack Knight
Outstanding Achievement in Animated Feature Casting
“Lilo & Stitch,” Ruth Lambert
Outstanding Achievement in Mini-Series Casting
“Hitler: The Rise of Evil,” Susan Glicksman, Alex Wald
Outstanding Achievement in Movie of the Week Casting
“Normal,” Linda Lowy, Jane Alderman
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Pilot Casting
“The Wire,” Alexa L. Fogel, Pat Moran (Baltimore Casting)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Pilot Casting
“Oliver Beene,” Geraldine Leder
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Episodic Casting
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Episodic Casting
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Ronnie Yeskel, Richard Hicks
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Episodic Drama Casting
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Drama Casting
“Long Day’s Journey Into Night,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Comedy Casting
“Dinner At Eight,” Daniel Swee
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Musical Casting
“Hairspray,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
Outstanding Achievement in Off Broadway Theatre Casting
“The Exonerated,” Nina Pratt
Outstanding Achievement in Regional Theatre Casting (Lort)
“Big River,” Amy Lieberman, Bruce H. Newberg
Outstanding Achievement in Los Angeles Theatre Casting
“Beverly Winwood Presents the Actors Showcase,” Anthony Sepulveda
2003 Artios Award Nominees for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Igby Goes Down,” Ronnie Yeskel, Richard Hicks
“Minority Report,” Denise Chamian
“Road to Perdition,” Debra Zane, Mickie Paskal, Rachel Tenner (Location Casting)
“The Hours,” Daniel Swee
“The Italian Job,” Sheila Jaffe
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“About Schmidt,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman, John Jackson (Location Casting)
“Barbershop,” Felicia Fasano, Mary Vernieu
“Chasing Papi,” Chemin Sylvia Bernard
“Holes,” Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
“Old School,” Joseph Middleton
Outstanding Achievement in Independent Feature Film Casting
“Love in the Time of Money,” Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken
“Narc,” Felicia Fasano, Mary Vernieu
“Secretary,” Ellen Parks
“The Safety of Objects,” Bonnie Finnegan, Steven Jacobs
“Zig Zag,” Ronnie Yeskel, Richard Hicks
Outstanding Achievement in Movie of the Week Casting
“Gleason: The Jackie Gleason Story,” Stacey Rosen
“Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story,” Susan Edelman
“Hysterical Blindness,” Sheila Jaffe, Georgianne Walken
“Live From Bagdad,” John Papsidera
“Normal,” Linda Lowy, Jane Alderman
Outstanding Achievement in Mini-Series Casting
“Benjamin Franklin,” Paul Fouquet, Elissa Myers
“Children of Dune,” Lynn Kressel
“Hitler: The Rise of Evil,” Susan Glicksman, Alex Wald
“Kingpin,” Molly Lopata
“Salem Witch Trials” Holly Powell
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Episodic Drama Casting
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
“Days of Our Lives,” Fran F. Bascom
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“Guiding Light,” Rob Decina
“Passions,” Jacklynn Briskey
Outstanding Achievement in Animated Voice-Over TV Casting
“As Told By Ginger,” Barbara Wright
“Rocket Power,” Barbara Wright
“Rugrats-Babies in Toyland,” Barbara Wright
“The Proud Family,” Eileen Mack Knight
“The Wild Thornberry’s,” Barbara Wright
Outstanding Achievement in Animated Voice-Over Feature Casting
“Hey Arnold,” Joey Paul
“Lilo & Stitch,” Ruth Lambert
“The Wild Thornberry’s Movie,” Barbara Wright
“Treasure Planet,” Ruth Lambert*
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Episodic Casting
“24,” Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy
“Alias,” April Webster, Mandy Sherman
“American Dreams,” Jason La Padura, Natalie Hart
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson
“The Sopranos,” Georgianne Walken, Sheila Jaffe
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Episodic Casting
“Curb Your Enthusiasm,” Ronnie Yeskel, Richard Hicks
“Frasier,” Jeff Greenberg
“Monk,” James Calleri
“Scrubs,” Brett Benner, Debby Romano
“Will & Grace,” Tracy Lilienfield
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Pilot Casting
“American Dreams,” Jason La Padura, Natalie Hart, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting)
“Boomtown,” Meg Liberman, Cami Patton
“Everwood,” Patrick J. Rush
“The Wire,” Alexa L. Fogel, Pat Moran (Baltimore Casting)
“Without A Trace,” Ronna Kress, Tracy Kaplan
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Pilot Casting
“8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter,” Lori Openden
“Hidden Hills,” Pamela Basker, Ted Hann
“In-Laws,” Jeff Greenberg
“Life With Bonnie,” Deborah Barylski
“Oliver Beene,” Geraldine Leder
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Drama Casting
“Hollywood Arms,” Mark Simon
“Long Day’s Journey Into Night,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Vincent in Brixton,” Daniel Swee
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Comedy Casting
“A Day in the Death of Joe Egg,” Jim Carnahan
“Dinner At Eight,” Daniel Swee
“Enchanted April,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Imaginary Friends,” Tara Rubin
“Tartuffe,” Jim Carnahan
Outstanding Achievement in Theatre Musical Casting
“A Little Night Music,” Jim Carnahan
“Gypsy,” Jim Carnahan
“Hairspray,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“La Boheme,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Nine,” Jim Carnahan
Outstanding Achievement in Off Broadway Theatre Casting
“A Man of No Importance,” Tara Rubin
“Fifth of July,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
”Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Off to the Somme,” Daniel Swee, Amy Christopher
“The Exonerated,” Nina Pratt
“Writer’s Block,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
Outstanding Achievement in Regional Theatre Casting (Lort)
“Big River,” Amy Lieberman, Bruce H. Newberg
“Marty,” Tara Rubin
“The Little Foxes,” Howard Meltzer, Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter
“The Taming of the Shrew,” Liz Woodman
“Uncle Vanya,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet
Outstanding Achievement in Los Angeles Theatre Casting
“Beverly Winwood Presents the Actors Showcase,” Anthony Sepulveda
“Follies,” Bruce H. Newberg
“She Loves Me,” Bruce H. Newberg
“The Music Man,” Bruce H. Newberg
“Turnaround,” Bonnie Zane