1986 Artios Award Winners – October 29, 1986
Opening Remarks: Mike Fenton
Master of Ceremonies: David Steinberg
Outstanding Contribution to the Entertainment Industry and the Casting Process: Ethel Winant
Outstanding Contribution to the Casting Profession: Owen McLean
Winners:
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Casting (tie)
“All My Children,” Joan D’Incecco
“One Life to Live,” Mary Jo Slater
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Episodic Casting
“Night Court,” Gilda Stratton
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Episodic Casting
“St Elsewhere,” Eugene Blythe
Outstanding Achievement in Movie of the Week Casting
“Love is Never Silent,” Mary Colquhoun
Outstanding Achievement in Mini-Series Casting
“The Atlanta Child Murders,” Marsha Kleinman, Kathleen Letterie
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Prizzi’s Honor,” Alixe Gordon
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Drama
“The Color Purple,” Reuben Cannon
1986 Artios Award Nominees for Outstanding Achievement in Casting:
Nominees:
Outstanding Achievement in Daytime Casting
“Santa Barbara,” Reuben Cannon, Ruth Conforte, Eileen Knight, Barbara Claman
“All My Children,” Joan D’Incecco
“General Hospital,” Marvin Paige
“The Young & the Restless,” Tom Palmer
“One Life to Live,” Mary Jo Slater
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy Episodic Casting
“The Cosby Show,” Julie Hughes, Barry Moss, Peter Golden
“Kate & Allie,” Lynn Kressel
“Newhart,” Molly Lopata
“All is Forgiven,” Lori Openden (pilot), Randy Stone (series)
“Cheers,” Randy Stone
“Night Court,” Gilda Stratton
Outstanding Achievement in Dramatic Episodic Casting
“St Elsewhere,” Eugene Blythe
“Moonlighting,” Reuben Cannon *(pilot), Carol Dudley *(series)
“Cagney & Lacey,” Diane Dimeo
“The Equalizer,” Lois Planco
“Hill Street Blues,” Sally Powers
Outstanding Achievement in Movie of the Week Casting
“Toughlove,” Ross Brown, Mary West
“Love is Never Silent,” Mary Colquhoun
“Do You Remember Love,” Nancy Foy
“The Execution of Raymond Graham,” Marsha Kleinman
“Surviving,” Marsha Kleinman, Kathleen Letterie
Outstanding Achievement in Mini-Series Casting
“Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story,” Eleanor Cooke
“North & South, Book 1,” Phyliss Huffman, Jennifer Jackson Part
“The Long Hot Summer,” Marsha Kleinman, Kathleen Letterie
“The Atlanta Child Murders,” Marsha Kleinman, Kathleen Letterie
“Space,” Lynn Stalmaster, David Rubin
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Desperately Seeking Susan,” Risa Bramon, Billy Hopkins
“After Hours,” Mary Colquhoun
“Back to the Future,” Mike Fenton, Jane Feinberg, Judy Taylor
“Prizzi’s Honor,” Alixe Gordon
“The Purple Rose of Cairo,” Juliet Taylor
Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Mask,” Jackie Burch *
“The Color Purple,” Reuben Cannon
“Witness,” Dianne Crittenden
“Silverado,” Wally Nicita
“Cocoon,” Penny Perry, Beverly McDermott
Awards are for Calendar Year 1985, except for Episodic Television which was June 1, 1985 to May 31, 1986 and short order series aired between January 1, 1985 and May 31, 1985.
* Shared credit, non-member