1998 Artios Award Winners – November 4, 1998
Honorees
Geoffrey Johnson and Vincent G. Liff – Hoyt Bowers Award - outstanding contribution to the Casting Profession
John Frankenheimer – Lifetime Achievement Award
Welcome
Beth Hymson-Ayer – Los Angeles
WINNERS:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“L.A. Confidential,” Mali Finn
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Boogie Nights,” Christine Sheaks
Independent Feature Film Casting
“Sunday,” Mali Finn
Animated Voice-Over Casting
“Anastasia,” Brian Chavanne
Movie of the Week Casting
“Gia,” Junie Lowry Johnson *
Mini-Series Casting
“George Wallace,” Iris Grossman
Daytime Episodic Drama
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“OZ,” Alexa L. Fogel
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Ellen,” Tammara Billik
Dramatic Pilot Casting
“OZ,” Alexa L. Fogel
Comedy Pilot Casting
“Dharma and Greg,” Nikki Valko *
Theatre Drama / Comedy Casting
“Art,” Daniel Swee
Theatre Musical Casting
“The Lion King,” Jay Binder
NOMINEES:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“The Horse Whisperer,” Ellen Chenoweth, Gretchen Rennell Court ***
“The Ice Storm,” Avy Kaufman
“L.A. Confidential,” Mali Finn
“Primary Colors,” Juliet Taylor, Ellen Lewis, Juel Bestrop
“Titanic,” Mali Finn
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“As Good As It Gets,” Francine Maisler
“Boogie Nights,” Christine Sheaks
“In & Out,” Margery Simkin
“My Best Friend’s Wedding,” David Rubin
“The Opposite of Sex,” Amanda Mackey Johnson, Cathy Sandrich
“Wag The Dog,” Ellen Chenoweth, Debra Zane
Independent Feature Film Casting
“French Exit,” Elisa Goodman * *
“Gut Feeling,” Tom McSweeney
“Killerflick,” Billy DaMota
“Sunday,” Mali Finn
“Walking Thunder,” Billy DaMota
Animated Voice-Over Casting
“Anastasia,” Brian Chavanne
“Hercules,” Ruth Lambert
“Hey Arnold,” Joey Paul
“Quest For Camelot,” Julie Hughes, Barry Moss, Jessica Gilburne
Movie of the Week Casting
“Before Women Had Wings,” Francine Maisler *
“Cinderella,” Valorie Massalas, Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter (Location)
“Ellen Foster,” Phyllis Huffman * ***
“Gia,” Junie Lowry Johnson *
“Thanks Of A Grateful Nation,” Lynn Kressel ***
“Twelve Angry Men,” Mary Jo Slater
“What The Deaf Man Heard,” Lynn Kressel ***
Mini-Series Casting
“Bella Mafia,” Gary M. Zuckerbrod
“From The Earth To The Moon,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld, Deborah Brown (Location) *** *
“George Wallace,” Iris Grossman
“Liberty!,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet
“Merlin,” Lynn Kressel ***
“Moby Dick,” Lynn Kressel ***
Daytime Episodic Drama
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“Guiding Light,” Glenn Daniels
“One Life to Live,” Julie A. Madison
“Port Charles,” Mark Teschner
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“ER,” John Levey, Barbara Miller (Executive), Jane Alderman (Location)
“Homicide: Life On The Street,” Pat Moran
“Law And Order,” Suzanne Ryan
“NYPD Blue,” Junie Lowry Johnson *
“OZ,” Alexa L. Fogel
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Ellen,” Tammara Billik
“Frasier,” Jeff Greenberg
“The Larry Sanders Show,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld, Bonnie Zane *
“Mad About You,” Bonnie Zane
“Seinfeld,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld *
“Third Rock From The Sun,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld * *
Dramatic Pilot Casting
“Brooklyn South,” Junie Lowry Johnson *
“Cracker,” Molly Lopata
“Dawson’s Creek,” Marcia Shulman
“413 Hope Street,” Eileen Mack Knight
“OZ,” Alexa L. Fogel
Comedy Pilot Casting
“Dharma and Greg,” Nikki Valko *
“For Your Love,” Geraldine Leder, Barbara Miller (Executive)
“The Gregory Hines Show,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
“Union Square,” Gilda Stratton
“Veronica’s Closet,” Leslie Litt, Babara Miller (Executive)
Theatre Drama / Comedy Casting
“Ah, Wilderness!,” Daniel Swee
“Art,” Daniel Swee
“The Diary of Anne Frank,” Ilene Starger
“Ivanov,” Daniel Swee
“Pride’s Crossing,” Daniel Swee
Theatre Musical Casting
“The Lion King,” Jay Binder
“St. Louis Woman,” Jay Binder
“The Scarlett Pimpernell,” Julie Hughes, Barry Moss, Jessica Gilburne
“SlideShow,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Tara Jayne Rubin
“Triumph of Live,” Jay Binder
* shared credit non-CSA member
*** location casting, non-member