1988 Artios Award Winners – October 26, 1988
Honorees
Milt Hamerman – Hoyt Bowers Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Casting Profession
Fred Roos – For Outstanding Contribution to the Entertainment Industry and the Casting Process
Welcome
Mike Fenton
WINNERS:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“The Last Emperor,” Joanna Merlin
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Moonstruck,” Howard Feuer
Mini-Series Casting
“Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder,” Kathleen Letterie, Christopher Gorman
Movie of the Week Casting
“LBJ,” Judith Holstra, Marcia Ross
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“thirtysomething,” Judith Holstra, Marcia Ross
Comedy Episodic Casting
“The Wonder Years,” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman
Daytime Casting
“Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story,” Barbara Remsen *
Theatre Casting – Plays
“Fences,” Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
Theatre Casting – Musical
“Les Miserables,” (Broadway) Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew Zerman
NOMINEES:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Fatal Attraction,” Risa Bramon, Billy Hopkins *
“Gaby – A True Story,” Johanna Ray
“The Big Easy,” Lynn Stalmaster, David Rubin
“The Last Emperor,” Joanna Merlin
“Weeds,” Cathy Henderson, Barbara Hanley
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Baby Boom,” Pam Dixon
“Broadcast News,” Ellen Chenoweth
“Moonstruck,” Howard Feuer
“The Princess Bride,” Jane Jenkins, Janet Hirshenson
“Radio Days,” Juliet Taylor
Mini-Series Casting
“Amerika,” Carol Dudley
“Billionaire Boys Club,” Mike Fenton, Judy Taylor
“Echoes in the Darkness,” Marc Schwartz
“Murder Ordained,” Barbara Claman *
“Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder,” Kathleen Letterie, Christopher Gorman
Movie of the Week Casting
“Baby Girl Scott,” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman
“The Betty Ford Story,” Phyllis Huffman, Christopher Gorman
“Daddy,” Susan Bluestein
“LBJ,” Judith Holstra, Marcia Ross
“Sworn to Silence,” Marc Schwartz, Vicki Huff
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“Beauty and the Beast,” Vicki Rosenberg (Pilot), Joyce Robinson, Penny Ellers (Series)
“L.A. Law,” Robert W. Harbin
“St. Elsewhere,” Eugene Blythe
“thirtysomething,” Judith Holstra, Marcia Ross
“Wiseguy,” Victoria Burrows (Pilot), Vicki Huff (Series)
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Cheers,” Jeff Greenberg
“The Days and Nights of Molly Dodd,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld *
“Frank’s Place,” Deborah Barylski
“The ‘Slap’ Maxwell Story,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld *
“The Wonder Years,” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman
Daytime Casting
“All My Children,” Joan D’Incecco
“As The World Turns,” Phyllis Kasha, Vince Liebhart *
“Just a Regular Kid: An AIDS Story,” Barbara Remsen *
“Paul Reiser – Out On a Whim,” Jeff Greenberg
“Santa Barbara,” Barbara Claman
“Pee-Wee’s Playhouse,” Diane Dimeo
Theatre Casting – Plays
“Breaking The Code,” Julie Hughes, Barry Moss
“Coastal Disturbances,” Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
“Elektra By Ezra Pound,” Ellen Novack
“Fences,” Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
“The Boys Next Door,” Pat McCorkle
Theatre Casting – Musical
“Anything Goes,” Risa Bramon, Billy Hopkins *
“Dreamgirls,” (Revival) Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff
“Les Miserables,” (Broadway) Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew Zerman
“Les Miserables,” (1st National Co.) Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew Zerman
“Me And My Girl,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew Zerman
“Starlight Express,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff
*shared credit non-CSA member