Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Emmy®Awards


Television Academy Logo

Since 1949 the Television Academy Emmy® Awards have been presented annually to honor extraordinary achievement in television.

The first Emmy Award for Casting was presented in 1989, in a single category. Since then the number of eligible categories has been expanded and awards for casting are now handed out in five categories, three in primetime television (Outstanding casting for a drama series; Comedy series; Movie, Miniseries or special) distributed by the Los Angeles-based Television Academy, and two in daytime television (Outstanding casting for a drama series; Animated series or special) distributed by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS). The Casting community salutes the Television Academies and thanks them for recognizing the vital role Casting plays in a project’s success.
Here’s a list of past Emmy® winners:

2014

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Orange Is the New Black – Jennifer Euston

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

True Detective – Alexa L. Fogel, Christine Kromer, Meagan Lewis

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Fargo – Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind, Stephanie Gorin

2013

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

30 Rock – Jennifer McNamara-Shroff, Katja Blichfeld, Jessica Daniels

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

House of Cards – Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Behind the Candelabra – Carmen Cuba

 

2012

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Girls – Jennifer Euston  

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Homeland – Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein , Judy Henderson , Marc Fincannon , Lisa Mae Fincannon

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Game Change – David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran, , Kathleen Chopin,

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

General Hospital – Mark Teschner

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness – Meredith Layne, Sarah Noonan

 

2011

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Glee – Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson  

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Boardwalk Empire – Ellen Lewis and Meredith Tucker 

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Mildred Pierce – Laura Rosenthal 

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

General Hospital – Mark Teschner

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special

The Penguins of Madagascar – Meredith Layne

 

2010

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Modern Family – Jeff Greenberg

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Mad Men – Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

The Pacific – Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Christine King (Aust.), Jennifer Euston (NY), Susanne M. Smith (UK)

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

One Life To Live – Julie Madison

 

2009

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

30 Rock – Jennifer McNamara Schroff

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

True Blood – Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein 

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Little Dorrit – Rachel Freck 

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

As The World Turns – Mary Clay Boland

 

2008

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

30 Rock – Jennifer McNamara Schroff

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Damages – Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Avy Kaufman

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

John Adams – Kathleen Chopin, Nina Gold, Tracy Kilpatrick

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

General Hospital – Mark Teschner

 

2007

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Ugly Betty – Libby Goldstein, Junie Lowry Johnson

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Friday Night Lights – Linda Lowy and John Brace, Beth Sepko (location)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Broken Trail – Wendy Weidman, Coreen Mayrs (location), Heike Brandstatter (location), Jackie Lind (location)

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

General Hospital – Mark Teschner


2006

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

My Name Is Earl – Dava Waite Peaslee

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Grey’s Anatomy – John Brace and Linda Lowy

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Elizabeth I – Doreen Jones

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

General Hospital – Mark Teschner

 

2005

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Desperate Housewives – Scott Genkinger, Junie Lowry-Johnson

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Lost - Veronica Collins Rooney, Mandy Sherman, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Lackawanna Blues – John Papsidera

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

As The World Turns – Mary Clay Boland

 

2004

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Arrested Development  - Deborah Barylski, Geraldine Leder 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

24 – Peggy Kennedy and Debi Manwiller 

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Angels In America – Ellen Lewis, Juliet Taylor

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

All My Children - Judy Wilson

 

2003

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Sex and the City – Jennifer McNamara 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Six Feet Under – Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker (New York)

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Live From Baghdad – John Papsidera

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

All My Children - Judy Blye Wilson

 

2002

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Sex and the City – Jennifer McNamara

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

Six Feet Under – Junie Lowry-Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

Band of Brothers – Meg Liberman, Cami Patton, Suzanne M. Smith, (UK) Angela Terry

Outstanding Casting for a Daytime Drama Series 

All My Children – Judy Blye Wilson

 

2001

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series 

Ally McBeal – Ken Miller, Nikki Valko

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series 

The West Wing – Kevin Scott, John Levey & Barbara Miller

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special 

61* – Mali Finn

 

2000

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Freaks and Geeks – Allison Jones, Coreen Mayrs (Location), Jill Greenberg Sands (Location)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

The West Wing – John Levey, Barbara Miller, Kevin Scott

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special

RKO 281 – Lora Kennedy, Joyce Nettles (Location)

 

1999

Outstanding Casting for a Series

The Sopranos – Georgianne Walken & Sheila Jaffe

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or a Made for Television Movie

Winchell – Juel Bestrop


1998

Outstanding Casting for a Series

Homicide: Life on the Street – Lou Digiaimo, Brett Goldstein, Pat Moran

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special

From the Earth to the Moon – Meg Liberman, Marc Hirshfeld, Sharon Klein, Mark Fincannon, Lisa Mae WellsFincannon, Craig Fincannon, Deborah Brown (New York)


1997

Outstanding Casting for a Series

ER – John Levey, Barbara Miller

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special

Bastard Out of Carolina – Linda Lowy

 

1996

Outstanding Casting for a Series

Chicago Hope – Debi Manwiller

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special

Truman – Mary Colquhoun (tie)

Tuskegee Airmen – Robi Reed-Humes (tie)

 

1995

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

ER – Barbara Miller, Executive in charge of casting & John Levey

NYPD Blue – Junie Lowry-Johnson, Alexa L. Fogel, Susan Bluestein, Donna Eckholdt 

 

1994

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

And the Band Played On – Judith Holstra & Nikki Valko

NYPD Blue – Junie Lowry-Johnson & Alexa L. Fogel

 

1993

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special (Juried Award)

Citizen Cohn – Mary Colquhoun, Donna Belajac (Location Casting)

 

1992

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Casting

One Against the Wind – Joyce Gallie

 

1991

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special

Separate But Equal – Alixe Gordon

 

1990

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special (Juried Award)

The Incident – Randy Stone, Holly Powell

 

1989

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries or Special (Juried Award)

Lonesome Dove – Lynn Kressel

Site design by Distinc, Developed by CreativEngine