2002 Artios Award Winners – October 17, 2002
Honorees
David Rubin – Hoyt Bowers Award - outstanding contribution to the Casting Profession
David E. Kelley – Career Achievement Award
Jane Rosenthal - New York Apple Award
Welcome
Gary Zuckerbrod – Los Angeles
WINNERS:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Moulin Rouge,” Ronna Kress
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” Janet Hirshenson, Jane Jenkins
Independent Feature Film Casting
“In the Bedroom,” Randi Hiller
Movie of the Week Casting
“James Dean,” Nancy Foy
Mini-Series Casting
“Band of Brothers,” Meg Liberman, Cami Patton
Daytime Episodic Drama
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
Animated Voice-Over TV Casting
“The Proud Family,” Eileen Mack Knight
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Will & Grace,” Tracy Lilienfield
Dramatic Pilot Casting
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
Comedy Pilot Casting
“Scrubs,” Debby Romano, Brett Benner
Theatre Drama Casting
“The Crucible,” Daniel Swee
Theatre Comedy Casting
“Mornings at Seven,” Daniel Swee
Theatre Musical Casting
“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Jim Carnahan
Off-Broadway Casting
“The Guys, James Calleri
Regional Theatre Casting
“Flower Drum Song,” Amy Lieberman, Tara Rubin
West Coast Theatre Casting (Under 499 seats)
“Tartuffe,” Sharon Bialy, Tara Rubin
NOMINEES:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“A Beautiful Mind,” Jane Jenkins, Janet Hirshenson
“Crazy/Beautiful,” Sarah Halley Finn, Randy Hiller
“Life as a House,” Sarah Halley Finn, Randi Hiller
“Moulin Rouge,” Ronna Kress
“Mulholland Drive,” Johanna Ray
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone,” Janet Hirshenson, Jane Jenkins
“Legally Blonde,” Joseph Middleton, Michelle Morris Gertz
“Ocean’s Eleven, Debra Zane
“Spider-Man,” Francine Maisler, Lynn Kressel
“The Princess Diaries,” Marcia Ross, Donna Morong, Gail Goldberg
Independent Feature Film Casting
“In the Bedroom,” Randi Hiller
“L.I.E.,” Judy Henderson
“My Big Fat Greek Wedding,” Meg Liberman, Cami Patton
“The Deep End,” Mindy Marin
“Tortilla Soup,” Elizabeth Marx
Movie of the Week Casting
“Dinner With Friends,” Avy Kaufman
“James Dean,” Nancy Foy
“My Sister’s Keeper,” Lynn Kressel, Kathryn Eisenstein
“Path To War,” Mindy Marin
“The Sins of the Father,” Ronnie Yeskel, Richard Hicks
Mini-Series Casting
“Band of Brothers,” Meg Liberman, Cami Patton
“Dinotopia,” Mike Fenton, Allison Cowitt
“Fidel,” Molly Lopata
“Firestarter,” Stacey Rosen, Catrine McGregor (Location Casting)
“Stephen Kin’s Rose Red,” Lynn Kressel
Daytime Episodic Drama
“All My Children,” Judy Blye Wilson
“Days of Our Lives,” Fran F. Bascom
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
“Guiding Light,” Rob Decina
“One Life to Live,” Julie Madison
Animated Voice-Over TV Casting
“As Told by Ginger: Lunatic Lake,” Barbara Wright
“Oswald the Octopus,” Joey Paul
“Rugrats: Cynthia Comes Alive,” Barbara Wright
“The Proud Family,” Eileen Mack Knight
“The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie,” Barbara Wright
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“24,” Rick Pagano, Debi Manwiller, Peggy Kennedy
“Alias,” April Webster
“Once and Again,” Amy Lippens
“OZ,” Alexa L. Fogel
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
“The West Wing,” Anthony Sepulveda, Barbara Miller (Casting Executive)
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Frasier,” Jeff Greenberg
“Friends,” Leslie Litt, Barbara Miller (Casting Executive)
“Malcolm in the Middle,” Nikki Valko, Ken Miller
“Scrubs,” Debby Romano, Brett Benner
“Will & Grace,” Tracy Lilienfield
Dramatic Pilot Casting
“24,” Debi Manwiller
“Alias,” Janet Gilmore, Megan McConnell
“Law & Order: Criminal Intent,” Lynn Kressel
“Six Feet Under,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Julie Tucker (New York Casting)
“Smallville,” Deedee Bradley, Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Barbara Miller (Casting Executive)
Comedy Pilot Casting
“Bernie Mac,” Reuben Cannon
“Mind of the Married Man,” Sharon Bialy
“Scrubs,” Debby Romano, Brett Benner
“The Ellen Show,” Tammara Billik
“The George Lopez Show,” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman
Theatre Drama Casting
“Fortune’s Fool,” Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter. Howard Meltzer
“Major Barbara,” Jim Carnahan, Amy Christopher
“The Crucible,” Daniel Swee
“The Elephant Man,” Ilene Starger
“The Goat or Who Is Sylvia?,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
Theatre Comedy Casting
“Dance of Death,” Ilene Starger
“Mornings at Seven,” Daniel Swee
“Noises Off,” Jim Carnahan
“The Graduate,” Stuart Howard, Amy Schecter, Howard Meltzer
“The Women,” Jim Carnahan
Theatre Musical Casting
“Into the Woods,” Jim Carnahan
“Mamma Mia!,” Tara Rubin, Stephanie Gorin
“Sweet Smell of Success,” Mark Simon
“The Full Monty,” (Tour), Liz Woodman
“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Jim Carnahan
Off-Broadway Casting
“Chaucer in Rome,” Daniel Swee, Amy Christopher
“Everett Beekin,” Daniel Swee
“Hobson’s Choice,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Sorrows and Rejoicing,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet
“Speaking in Tongues,” Amy Christopher
“The Guys, James Calleri
Regional Theatre Casting
“1776,” Bruce H. Newberg
“All Over,” Bernard Telsey, William Cantler
“Flower Drum Song,” Amy Lieberman, Tara Rubin
“Hair,” Bruce H. Newberg
“The Sondheim Celebration,” Tara Rubin
West Coast Theatre Casting (Under 499 seats)
“A Servant to Two Masters,” Michael Donovan
“Big River,” Bruce H. Newberg
“Doing Judy,” Patrick J. Rush
“Tartuffe,” Sharon Bialy, Tara Rubin
“War Letters,” Joel Thurm
* shared credit non-CSA member
*** location casting, non-member