1990 Artios Award Winners – October 31, 1990
Honorees
Shirley Rich – Hoyt Bowers Award - outstanding contribution to the Casting Profession
Steven Bochco – Lifetime Achievement Award – outstanding contribution to the Entertainment Industry
Welcome
Robert W. Harbin – Los Angeles
Julie Hughes – New York
WINNERS:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Dead Poets Society,” Howard Feuer
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“Parenthood,” Jane Jenkins, Jane Hirshenson
Mini-Series Casting
“The Kennedys of Massachusetts,” Pam Dixon
Movie of the Week Casting
Tie:
“Murder in Mississippi,” Marcia S. Ross *
“No Place Like Home,” Mary Colquhoun
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“Twin Peaks,” Johanna Ray
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Murphy Brown,” Andrea Cohen
Daytime Casting
“Pee Wee’s Playhouse,” Bob Harbin
Soaps Casting
“Santa Barbara,” Pam Polifroni
Theatre Casting – Musical
“City of Angels,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew M. Zerman, Tara Jayne Rubin
Theatre Casting – Plays
“The Piano Lesson,” Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
NOMINEES:
Feature Film Casting – Drama
“Born On the Fourth of July,” Risa Bramon, Billy Hopkins
“Dead Poets Society,” Howard Feuer
“Enemies, A Love Story,” Ellen Chenoweth
“Glory,” Mary Colquhoun
“Longtime Companion,” Jason LaPadura, Natalie Hart
“sex, lies and videotape,” Deborah Aquila
Feature Film Casting – Comedy
“House Party,” Eileen Knight
“The Little Mermaid,”” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman
“Parenthood,” Jane Jenkins, Jane Hirshenson
“The War of the Roses,” David Rubin
“When Harry Met Sally,” Jane Jenkins, Janet Hirshenson
Mini-Series Casting
“Common Ground,” Melinda Gartzman**, Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
“Cross of Fire,” Molly Lopata
“Family of Spies,” Marsha Kleinman
“The Kennedys of Massachusetts,” Pam Dixon
“People Like Us,” Geri Windsor-Fischer
Movie of the Week Casting
“Andre’s Mother,” Shirley Rich
“The Final Days,” Susan Bluestein
“Killing In A Small Town,” Mary V. Buck, Susan Edelman, Rody Kent
“Murder in Mississippi,” Marcia S. Ross *
“No Place Like Home,” Mary Colquhoun
Dramatic Episodic Casting
“China Beach,” John Levey
“Equal Justice,” Nan Dutton (Series only)
“L.A. Law,” Bob Harbin, Beth Hymson
“Shannon’s Deal,” Peg Halligan
“Twin Peaks,” Johanna Ray
Comedy Episodic Casting
“Designing Women,” Fran Bascom,
“The Famous Teddy Z,” Deborah Barylski, Camille H. Patton
“Grand,” Risa Bramon *
“Murphy Brown,” Andrea Cohen
“The Wonder Years,” Meg Liberman, Marc Hirschfeld
Daytime Casting
“Divorce Court,” Lori Cobe, Ruth Conforte
“Over the Limit,” Elissa Myers
“Pee Wee’s Playhouse,” Bob Harbin
“Saved By the Bell,” Robin Lippin – (Series), Shana Landsburg (Pilot)
Soaps Casting
“All My Children,” Joan D’Incecco
“As the World Turns,” Vince Liebhart
“Guiding Light,” Betty Rea
“One Life to Live,” Natalie Hart
“Santa Barbara,” Pam Polifroni
Theatre Casting – Musical
“Aspects of Love,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew M. Zerman, Tara Jayne Rubin
“City of Angels,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew M. Zerman, Tara Jayne Rubin
“Grand Hotel,” Julie Hughes, Barry Moss
“Gypsy,” Stuart Howard, Amy Schechter
“Privates on Parade,” Pat McCorkle, Richard Cole
Theatre Casting – Plays
“A Few Good Men,” Pat McCorkle
“Lettice and Lovage,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew M. Zerman, Tara Jayne Rubin
“Orpheus Descending,” Geoffrey Johnson, Vincent G. Liff, Andrew M. Zerman, Tara Jayne Rubin
“Six Degrees of Separation,” Risa Bramon, Billy Hopkins
“The Piano Lesson,” Meg Simon, Fran Kumin
*shared credit non-CSA member