Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Press

THE CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA UNVEILS TELEVISION, THEATER, WEB SERIES AND SHORT FILM NOMINEES FOR THE 31ST ANNUAL ARTIOS AWARDS

August 21, 2015

THE CASTING SOCIETY OF AMERICA UNVEILS TELEVISION, THEATER, WEB SERIES AND SHORT FILM

NOMINEES FOR THE 31ST ANNUAL ARTIOS AWARDS

 

Casting Galas to be Held in Los Angeles and New York City on Thursday, January 21, 2016

 

Television Animation Category Split to Sub-categories: Adult and Children

 

HOLLYWOOD, CA (August 21, 2015) – The Casting Society of America (CSA) has revealed its first-round nominees for the 31st Annual Artios Awards across the television, theater, web series and short film categories. This year, the Television Animation category has been divided into two categories: Television Animation-Adult and Television Animation-Children. All winners will be announced at the 31st Annual Artios Awards at the height of awards season on Thursday, January 21, 2016.

The bicoastal ceremonies will take place in Los Angeles and New York City at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and Hard Rock Café (1501 Broadway, NY, NY), respectively.

“The Artios Awards are the only awards program to celebrate a single craft across film, television, theater, short film, and web content,” said Richard Hicks, President of the Casting Society of America.  “As the industry has evolved, the CSA has evolved with it, ensuring that casting directors maintain an important presence in the vibrant future of the entertainment industry.”

The second and final voting phase for television, theater, web series and short film categories opens on Monday, August 24 and closes on Tuesday, September 8.

Television, theater, web series and short film nominees announced today include:

 

TELEVISION PILOT COMEDY

“Blackish” - Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Smith Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

“Grace and Frankie” - Tracy Lilienfield, Emily Towler (Associate)

“Jane the Virgin” - Alyson Silverberg, Jonathan Clay Harris

“Transparent” - Eyde Belasco

“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” - Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

TELEVISION PILOT DRAMA

“The Affair” - Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson, Lisa Soltau (Associate)

“Better Call Saul” - Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott, Kiira Arai (Location Casting)

“Empire” - Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)

“Gotham” - Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Gohar Gazazyan

“How to Get Away with Murder” - Linda Lowy, Diane Heery (Location Casting), Jason Loftus (Location Casting), Jamie Castro (Associate)

TELEVISION SERIES COMEDY

“Episodes” - Kelly Valentine Hendry, Victor Jenkins, Amy Britt (Location Casting), Trisha Debski (Location Casting)

“Orange is the New Black” - Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan (Associate)

“Silicon Valley” - Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera

“Transparent” - Eyde Belasco

“Veep” - Pat Moran (Location Casting)

TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA

“Bloodline” - Debra Zane, Lori Wyman (Location Casting), Shayna Markowitz (Associate)

“Empire” - Leah Daniels Butler, Claire Simon (Location Casting)

“Game of Thrones” - Nina Gold

“House of Cards” - Laray Mayfield, Julie Schubert

“The Good Wife” - Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate)

 

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

“American Horror Story: Freak Show” - Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Becky Silverman (Associate)

“Olive Kitteridge” - Laura Rosenthal, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)

“The Slap” - Avy Kaufman

“Wayward Pines” - David Rubin, Heike Brandstatter (Location Casting), Coreen Mayrs (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)

“Wolf Hall” - Nina Gold

CHILDREN’S PILOT AND SERIES (LIVE ACTION)

“Austin & Ally” - Carol Goldwasser

“Dog with a Blog” - Carol Goldwasser

“Girl Meets World” - Sally Stiner, Barbie Block, Brett Greenstein, Collin Daniel, Howard Meltzer, Sherie Hernandez (Associate)

“Instant Mom” - Victoria Thomas

“Lab Rats” - Howard Meltzer

TELEVISION ANIMATION ADULT

“American Dad” - Linda Lamontagne

“Bob’s Burgers” - Julie Ashton-Barson

“Bojack Horseman” - Linda Lamontagne

“Family Guy” - Linda Lamontagne

“Robot Chicken” - Linda Lamontagne

 

TELEVISION ANIMATION CHILDREN

“The Adventures of Puss in Boots” - Ania O’Hare

“Bubble Guppies” - Michelle Levitt, Gene Vassilaros, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate), Shondre Austin (Associate)

“Dora & Friends: Into the City!” - Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder (Associate)

“Sanjay & Craig” - Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” - Gene Vassilaros, Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne, Shondre Austin (Associate)

NY BROADWAY THEATER – COMEDY

“Fish in the Dark” - David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)

“Living on Love” - James Calleri, Paul Davis

“Love Letters” - William Cantler, Andrew Femenella

“You Can’t Take It with You” - Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini (Associate)

 

NY BROADWAY THEATER – DRAMA

“The Audience” - Daniel Swee, Nora Brennan

“Constellations” - Jim Carnahan, Nancy Piccione

“The Elephant Man” - James Calleri, Paul Davis

“The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time” - Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan

“This is Our Youth” - William Cantler

 

NY BROADWAY THEATER – MUSICAL

“An American in Paris” - Rachel Hoffman

“Finding Neverland” - Bernard Telsey, Patrick Goodwin

“The King and I” - Abbie Brady-Dalton

“Something Rotten!” - Bethany Knox

“On the Twentieth Century” - Jim Carnahan, Stephen Kopel

 

NY THEATER – COMEDY

39 Steps” - Jack Bowdan

“A Month in the Country” - James Calleri, Paul Davis

“Big Love” - Karyn Casl

“The Flick” - Alaine Alldaffer

“What I Did Last Summer” - William Cantler

 

NY THEATER – DRAMA

“Between Riverside and Crazy” - William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

“The Glass Menagerie” - Stephanie Klapper

“Hamlet” - James Calleri, Erica Jensen

“Punk Rock” - William Cantler, Karyn Casl (Associate)

“The World of Extreme Happiness” - Nancy Piccione, Adam Belcuore

 

NY THEATER – MUSICAL

“Fly by Night” - Alaine Alldaffer

“Found” - Rachel Hoffman, Howie Cherpakov

“Clinton, The Musical” - Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

“New York Spring Spectacular” - Patrick Goodwin

“Revolution” - James Calleri, Paul Davis, Erica Jensen

 

REGIONAL THEATER EAST

“Ain’t Misbehavin’” - Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw

“Arcadia” - Tara Rubin, Laura Schutzel

“Can Can” - Tara Rubin, Lindsay Levine

“Carousel” - Jay Binder, Claire Simon (Location Casting), Becca McCracken (Associate)

“Diner” - Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff

“First Wives Club” - Craig Burns

REGIONAL THEATER WEST

“Bright Star” - Howie Cherpakov

“Les Miserables” - Patrick Goodwin

“Othello” - Tara Rubin

“Arms and the Man” - David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port (Associate)

“One Man, Two Guvnors” - Amy Potozkin, Joanne DeNaut

 

LOS ANGELES THEATER

“What the Butler Saw” - Mark B. Simon

“The Country House” - David Caparelliotis, Phyllis Schuringa

“Hair” - Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan

“Race” - Mark B. Simon

“Spring Awakening” - Beth Lipari, Bruce H. Newberg

 

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – EAST

“Oliver!” - Michael Cassara

“Paint Your Wagon” - Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan, Jason Styres

“Parade” - Craig Burns

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” - Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

“Zorba!” - Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan

 

SPECIAL THEATRICAL PERFORMANCE – WEST

“The Addams Family” - Megan Larche Dominick

“Hello Dolly!” - Megan Larche Dominick

“Tarzan” - Megan Larche Dominick

“Unscreened Summer Series” - Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

 

THEATER TOURS

“Irving Berlin’s White Christmas” - Jason Styres

“Kinky Boots” - Justin Huff

“Matilda The Musical” - Jim Carnahan, Nora Brennan, Jillian Cimini

“Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella” - Cindy Tolan, Adam Caldwell

“Blithe Spirit” - William Cantler

 

SHORT FILMS

“Day One” - Becky Silverman

“Dragula” - Jonathan Clay Harris

“Muted” - Robin Lippin

“Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist” - Erica Silverman Bream

“Share” - Lauren Grey

 

WEB SERIES

“Cop Show” - Adrienne Stern

“Deadbeat” - Jessica Daniels

“Karl Manhair: Postal Inspector” - Judy Bowman

“Olive and Mocha” - Meg Morman, Sunday Boling

“Resident Advisors” – Alexis Frank Koczara, Christine Shevchenko, Amanda Lenker Doyle (Associate)

“Side Effects” – Sheryl Levine

The Artios Awards feature film timeline is:

 

Monday, November 9 – Submissions Open

Friday, December 11 – Submissions Close

Thursday, December 17 – First-Round Ballots Open

Sunday, January 3 – First-Round Ballots Close

Tuesday, January 5 – Second-Round Ballots Open

Monday, January 11 – Second-Round Ballots Close

About the Artios Awards

Presented annually, the Artios Awards are given to CSA members using the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. Named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted,” the Artios Awards were first given in 1985 to honor excellence in casting and the ceremony was held at the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel, with 500 industry leaders in attendance. The New York awards were first given in 1988.

 

About the Casting Society of America

The Casting Society of America (CSA) was founded in February of 1982 with the intention of establishing a recognized standard of professionalism in the casting field and providing its members with a support organization to further their goals and protect their common interests. CSA currently boasts more than 600 members. CSA Casting Directors and Associates work around the world, with members based in the United States, Canada, Europe, Australia and Africa. The CSA is a global resource for producers, directors and creative teams seeking casting professionals, while promoting the image of casting directors and associates worldwide, engaging in a number of charitable activities, and supporting its members by sharing important and helpful professional information. For more information on the Casting Society of America, please visit CastingSociety.com.

 

Ticket Information: For Los Angeles, contact MTA Events: (818) 906-0240; for New York, email: info@castingsociety.com. For further information, please visit: http://www.castingsociety.com/.

 

Tweet This News: .@CSAcasting announces television, theater, web series and short film nominees for the 31st Annual Artios Awards!

 

# # #

 

Site design by Distinc, Developed by CreativEngine