Skip to primary navigation Skip to main content

Press

Complete list of 2012 Artios Winners

November 7, 2012

The 28th Annual Artios Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Casting were celebrated last month in Los Angeles. Here's the complete list of nominees and winners!

LOS ANGELES (October 29, 2012) – The Casting Society of America (CSA) 

Winners were announced tonight of the 28th Annual Artios Awards® for outstanding
achievement in casting. Hosted by Nicole Sullivan, the award ceremony was held at the
Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Presenters included Anna Kendrick, Jeremy
Renner, Armie Hammer, Jean Smart, Nat Faxon, Atticus Shaffer, Michael Hoffman, and
Cedric the Entertainer. The New York ceremony was canceled due to Hurricane Sandy.

Given each year, in addition to the awards presented to casting directors for their
achievements in Theatre, Television, and Film casting, the CSA also gave out the
following special awards to Casting Director Lora Kennedy for the Hoyt Bowers Award
given for excellence in casting; Harvey Fierstein received The New York Apple Award
given to individual for contributions to the New York casting community and Ben
Affleck, who received the Career Achievement Award.

Presented yearly for outstanding achievement in casting, awards are given on
the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a
project. The term “Artios” is from the ancient Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted.”
Presented annually, the awards are given on the criteria of originality, creativity and
contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project.

Named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted,” the Artios Awards were first given in
1985 to honor excellence in casting and was held at the Crystal Room of the Beverly Hills Hotel 
attended by 500 industry leaders. The first New York awards were first given in 1988. 

Awards were given out in the following categories: Big Budget Feature – Drama, 
Big Budget Feature – Comedy, Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama, Feature –
Studio or Independent – Comedy, Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
Animation Feature, Daytime Drama Series, Television Pilot Drama, Television Pilot 
Comedy, Television Series Drama, Television Series Comedy, Television Movie or Mini 
Series, Children’s Series, and Television Animation, New York Broadway Theatre –
Drama, New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy, New York Broadway Theatre –
Musical, New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical, New York Theatre – Drama, 
Regional Theatre East, Regional Theatre West, and Los Angeles Theatre.

CSA is the premiere organization of theatrical casting directors in film, television, 
and theatre. A united professional society, CSA consistently sets the level of 
professionalism in casting on which the entertainment industry has come to rely: by 
being passionately committed to establishing a recognized standard of 
professionalism in the industry, enhancing the stature of the profession in the 
industry, freely exchanging information and ideas among members, providing the 
opportunity to honor the outstanding achievements of its members, and providing 
members with professional support and resources. With more than 500 members, the 
CSA has representation in the United States, Canada, Europe, England, Australia, and 
South Africa. For further information, please visit: www.castingsociety.com.

2012 Artios Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement in Casting 

WINNERS ARE NOTED WITH AN ** ASTERISK AND IN RED)
Big Budget Feature – Drama
“The Help,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee **
“The Descendants,” John Jackson, John McAlary (Associate
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo,” Laray Mayfield
“The Hunger Games,” Debra Zane, Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
“Moneyball,” Francine Maisler, Lauren Grey (Associate)
Big Budget Feature – Comedy
“Crazy, Stupid, Love,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate) **
“21 Jump Street,” Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera, Elizabeth Coulon, (Location
Casting), Yesi Ramirez (Associate)
“Horrible Bosses,” Lisa Beach, Sarah Katzman
“The Muppets,” Marcia Ross, Gail Goldberg, Brittainy Roberts (Associate)
“The Rum Diary,” Denise Chamian, Angela Demo (Associate), *
Feature – Studio or Independent – Drama
“My Week With Marilyn,” Deborah Aquila, Tricia Wood, Nina Gold (Location
Casting) **
“Drive,” Mindy Marin, Kara Lipson (Associate)
“The Ides of March,” Ellen Chenoweth, Amelia McCarthy (Associate), *
“Margin Call,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
“Shame,” Avy Kaufman
Feature – Studio or Independent – Comedy
“The Artist,” Heidi Levitt, Michael Sanford (Associate) **
“50/50,” Francine Maisler, *
“Friends With Kids,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari
“The Guard,” Jina Jay
“Hysteria,” Gaby Kester, *
Low Budget Feature – Comedy or Drama
“Martha Marcy May Marlene,” Susan Shopmaker **
“A Bag of Hammers,” Brad Gilmore
“Higher Ground,” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee
“Like Crazy,” Eyde Belasco
“Pariah,” Eyde Belasco
Animation Feature
“Happy Feet Two,” Kristy Carlson **
“The Adventures of Tintin,” Jina Jay, *
“Cars 2,” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
Daytime Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless,” Judy Blye Wilson **
“Days of Our Lives,” Marnie Saitta
“General Hospital,” Mark Teschner
Television Pilot Drama
“Homeland,” Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein, Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson,
Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Craig Fincannon (Location Casting) **
“A Gifted Man,” Bernard Telsey, Risa Bramon Garcia, David Vaccari, Patrick Goodwin
(Associate)
“Once Upon A Time,” Veronica Collins Rooney, Corinne Clark (Location Casting),
Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
“Revenge,” Elizabeth Barnes, Corbin Bronson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa
Mae Fincannon (Location Casting), Erica Berger (Associate)
“Smash,” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield
Television Pilot Comedy
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston **
“2 Broke Girls,” Julie Ashton-Barson
“Don’t Trust the B---- in Apartment 23,” Lisa Miller Katz
“House of Lies,” Felicia Fasano, Erica Silverman (Associate)
“New Girl,” Juel Bestrop, Seth Yanklewitz
“Up All Night,” Shani Ginsberg, Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate) *
Television Series Drama
TIE:
“The Good Wife,” Mark Saks, John Andrews (Associate) **
“Homeland,” Judy Henderson, Craig Fincannon (Location Casting), Lisa Mae
Fincannon (Location Casting) **
“Breaking Bad,” Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Rody Kent (Location Casting), Russell
Scott (Associate), *
“Game of Thrones,” Nina Gold
“Mad Men,” Laura Schiff, Carrie Audino, Kendra Shay Clark (Associate)
Television Series Comedy
“Girls,” Jennifer Euston
“The Big C,” Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton (Associate)
“Modern Family,” Jeff Greenberg, Allen Hooper (Associate)
“New Girl,” Anya Colloff, Michael Nicolo
“Nurse Jackie,” Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
Television Movie or Mini Series
“Game Change,” David Rubin, Richard Hicks, Pat Moran (Location Casting),
Kathleen Chopin (Location Casting), Anne Davison (Associate) **
“American Horror Story,” Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer, Eric Souliere
(Associate)
“Birdsong,” Jina Jay, *
“Five,” Randi Hiller, Tamara-Lee Notcutt
“Hatfields & McCoys,” Fern Champion, Amy Hubbard (Location Casting)
Children’s Series
“Wizards of Waverly Place,” Ruth Lambert, Robert McGee **
“A.N.T. FARM,” Brandi Brice Pollock, Dana Gergely Bowling
“iCarly,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
“Shake It Up!,” Howard Meltzer, Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
“Victorious,” Krisha Bullock, Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)
Television Animation
“Family Guy,” Linda Lamontagne **
“The Cleveland Show,” Robert McGee, Ruth Lambert
“Kung Fu Panda,” Meredith Layne
“The Penguins of Madagascar,” Sarah Noonan, Meredith Layne
“Robot Chicken,” Ivy Isenberg
Short Film
“High Maintenance,” James Calleri, Paul Davis **
New York Broadway Theatre – Drama
“Death of a Salesman,” Mele Nagler **
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“The Columnist,” David Caparelliotis
“The Mountaintop,” Jim Carnahan, Kate Boka (Associate)
“Wit,” Nancy Piccione
New York Broadway Theatre – Comedy
“Venus in Fur,” Nancy Piccione, James Calleri **
“The Best Man,” Will Cantler, Bernard Telsey
“Harvey,” Jim Carnahan, *
“One Man, Two Guvnors,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, *
“Peter and the Starcatcher,” Jim Carnahan, Tara Rubin, *
New York Broadway Theatre – Musical
“Once,” Jim Carnahan **
“Evita,” Bernard Telsey, Craig Burns
“Newsies,” Justin Huff
“Nice Work If You Can Get It,” Jay Binder, Jack Bowdan
“Porgy and Bess,” Bernard Telsey, Justin Huff
New York Theatre – Comedy or Musical
“The Cherry Orchard,” James Calleri **
“A Midsummer Night’s Dream,” James Calleri, Paul Davis
“All New People,” David Caparelliotis
“Close Up Space,” Nancy Piccione
“Sons of the Prophet,” Carrie Gardner
New York Theatre – Drama
“Tribes,” Pat McCorkle **
“Dreams of Flying, Dreams of Falling,” Will Cantler
“Happy Hour,” Will Cantler
“How I Learned To Drive,” Mele Nagler
“The Submission,” Bernard Telsey, Will Cantler
Special Theatrical Performance
“Merrily We Roll Along,” Jay Binder **
Regional Theatre East
“A Doll’s House,” James Calleri **
“A Streetcar Named Desire,” James Calleri
“It Shoulda Been You,” Jay Binder, Mark Brandon
“The Realistic Joneses,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
“The Winter’s Tale,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman
Regional Theatre West
“Hands On A Hardbody,” Rachel Hoffman **
“A Room With a View,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown
(Associate)
“Aladdin,” Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall, Merri Sugarman, Dale Brown (Associate)
“The Rocky Horror Show,” Carrie Gardner
“The Whale,” Elissa Myers, Paul Fouquet
Los Angeles Theatre
“Art,” Jeff Greenberg **
“Cabaret,” Amy Lieberman
“Jitney,” Joanne DeNaut
“Our Town,” Pat McCorkle
“The Heiress,” Michael Donovan, Peter Matyas (Associate)
* Shared Credit with Non-CSA Casting Director(s)

Site design by Distinc, Developed by CreativEngine